ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

gut rest

Spanish translation: reposo intestinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gut rest
Spanish translation:reposo intestinal
Entered by: hecdan

12:32 Feb 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Letter denying a claim
English term or phrase: gut rest
The duration of need may be relatively short (e.g., less than one month) as seen in a child requiring gut rest secondary to an acute, significant gastroenteritis; or long (e.g., greater than three months) as in the case of a child with a metabolic intolerance to both milk and soy products.
Marva
reposo intestinal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reposo intestinalhecdan
3 +2reposo, descanso intestinalDolores Vázquez
2 +1dieta liviana
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dieta liviana


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea, desconozco si existe un término más técnico, espero te sirva para darte una idea. Saludos

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños: si, de acuerdo, o "dieta ligera" que diríamos por estos lares. Un saludo, Marina
39 mins
  -> Mil gracias Francisco

neutral  hecdan: Marina, las dietas livianas son un término muy genérico y que generalmente se aplica a otro tipo de trastornos; en este caso se trata de evitar el peristaltismo intestinal (i.e. dejar en reposo el intestino)
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, sé que es un término demasiado genérico, era solo una idea, de ahí el nivel de confianza

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reposo intestinal


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: totalmente de acuerdo!
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Heather Chinchilla
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reposo, descanso intestinal


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.