KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

the finely tuned individual

Spanish translation: individuos/personas en buen estado físico.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the finely tuned individual
Spanish translation:individuos/personas en buen estado físico.
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

23:00 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: the finely tuned individual
Dr. xxxx is trained in a variety of chiropractic techniques to treat all patients. This includes infants to elderly, including athletes, construction workers, dancers, and *the finely tuned individual*.
Heather Chinchilla
United States
individuos/personas en buen estado físico.
Explanation:
Otra definición con la cual se pudiera sustituir "finely tuned", en mi opinión, sería "physically fit" o sea que no les duele nada pero que de todas formas van al quiropráctico para conservar su buen estado físico.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Victoria! -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2individuos "sintonizados"
Satto (Roberto)
4individuos/personas en buen estado físico.Victoria Frazier


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individuos "sintonizados"


Explanation:
Finely tuned, supongo, se refiere a aquellas personas que realmente no necesitan ir donde un Chirpractor pero que solo con unos ligeros ajustes podrían mejorar ciertos dolores menores o tener mayor comodidad en su vida diaria.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Satto and thank you! -Heather

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gutierrez: Comparto tu interpretación, aunque no estoy tan segura del término "sintonizados". Saludos :)
46 mins

agree  Valeria Verholen: you are right!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuos/personas en buen estado físico.


Explanation:
Otra definición con la cual se pudiera sustituir "finely tuned", en mi opinión, sería "physically fit" o sea que no les duele nada pero que de todas formas van al quiropráctico para conservar su buen estado físico.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you, Victoria! -Heather