KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

excessive missing appointments

Spanish translation: un exceso de citas perdidas/no cumplidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excessive missing appointments
Spanish translation:un exceso de citas perdidas/no cumplidas
Entered by: Noelia Ruiz Pérez

12:49 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: excessive missing appointments
In the event of excessive missed appointments without notification or authorization to ...
yolanda Speece
un exceso de citas perdidas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un exceso de citas perdidas
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
5 +1en caso de ausencias reiteradas a las reuniones sin aviso previo o autorización,Alba Mora
4no presentarse con frecuencia a las citasPatricia Lucanera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un exceso de citas perdidas


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
8 mins

agree  Harold Molina
52 mins

agree  Rosaelena5
2 days14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no presentarse con frecuencia a las citas


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción. ¿Podrías dar un poco más de contexto? ¿En qué ámbito se dan las citas, laboral, médico,etc?

Saludos,
Pat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-16 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, creo que la respuesta que te di puede ser válida. También "dejar de concurrir/no concurrir (con frecuencia) a las citas", si es un psicólogo, por ejemplo.

Patricia Lucanera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en caso de ausencias reiteradas a las reuniones sin aviso previo o autorización,


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy
3 hrs