KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

...one-on-one with Dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...

Spanish translation: una cita privada con el/la Dr.(a) para conversar sobre algún tema de salud en particular...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...one-on-one with Dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
Spanish translation:una cita privada con el/la Dr.(a) para conversar sobre algún tema de salud en particular...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:04 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: ...one-on-one with Dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
Your adjustment will take 5-8 minutes. However, if you want to schedule extra time, *one-on-one with Dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue*, just ask and we will schedule you appropriately.


I'd like to clarify that the "issue" the doctor is offering to discuss would be a "chiropractic" issue such as pain, lack of mobility, etc. and not an issue having to do with insurance, billing, scheduling, etc.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Heather Chinchilla
United States
una cita privada con el/la Dr.(a) para conversar sobre algún tema de salud en particular...
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you Xenia, this fits my context like a glove! -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una cita privada con el/la Dr.(a) para conversar sobre algún tema de salud en particular...
Xenia Wong
5concertar una visita individual con el Dr.XXX para tratar/comentar/hablar un asunto determinado
celiacp
4coordinar una visita personalizada para hablar con el Dr. sobre un asunto en particular
Elizabeth Ardans
3... una consulta personal con el/la Dr./a xxx para tratar un tema específico ...
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...one-on-one with dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
una cita privada con el/la Dr.(a) para conversar sobre algún tema de salud en particular...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you Xenia, this fits my context like a glove! -Heather

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 mins
  -> Rosa Maria, muchas gracias....xen :-)

agree  telefpro: agrre. I would put it that way
10 mins
  -> telefpro, many thanks.....xen :-)

agree  María Luisa Feely
53 mins
  -> TsllTranslation....thanks bunches..xen :-)

agree  SpanishT
1 hr
  -> Chel, agradecida.....xen :-)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr
  -> Claudia, agradecida......xen :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...one-on-one with dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
coordinar una visita personalizada para hablar con el Dr. sobre un asunto en particular


Explanation:
otra idea

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Elizabeth! -Heather


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...one-on-one with dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
... una consulta personal con el/la Dr./a xxx para tratar un tema específico ...


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Alicia and thank you! -Heather


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...one-on-one with dr. xxxx to talk about a particular issue...
concertar una visita individual con el Dr.XXX para tratar/comentar/hablar un asunto determinado


Explanation:
particular en este sentido sería "un asunto concreto o determinado",
en España hablamos de "concertar una visita" cuando se trata de prefijar una consulta con un médico.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Celia and thank you! -Heather