KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Physiatrist

Spanish translation: fisiatra


20:18 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Physiatrist
equivalent term used in spanish for this kind of specialist Physician
Laura Feldt
Spanish translation:fisiatra
Explanation:
revisa el concepto en el enlace de abajo
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fisiatra
Christina Green
4 +1fisiatra
Soledad Caño
4fisioterapeutaValeria Verholen
4fisioterapista
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiatrist
fisioterapista


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 20:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata enfermedades y lesiones por medios físicos, masajes, gimnasia, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
physiatrist
fisiatra


Explanation:
revisa el concepto en el enlace de abajo


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gomezgomez_e/Fisiatra.htm
Christina Green
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
0 min
  -> Gracias, Soledad!

agree  Maria Bedoya
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  María Luisa Feely
15 mins
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marsha

agree  Karina Tabacinic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter!

agree  mvdennehy
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physiatrist
fisiatra


Explanation:
médico fisiatra


Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiatrist
fisioterapeuta


Explanation:
fisioterapeuta
com. Especialista en fisioterapia: el fisioterapeuta le alivió la tensión muscular.





    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4