KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

You will need to provide your health history to help us...

Spanish translation: deberá proveer(nos) su historia médica para ayudarnos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You will need to provide your health history to help us...
Spanish translation:deberá proveer(nos) su historia médica para ayudarnos...
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

23:04 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: You will need to provide your health history to help us...
A new patient exam is a detailed session that will take about one hour. *You will need to provide your health history to help us* better diagnose your condition. Dr, xxxx will meet with you to review your health history, and determine if you are in need of chiropractic care and how you could benefit from care...
Heather Chinchilla
United States
deberá suministrar(nos) su historia médica para ayudarnos...
Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 23:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suministrar historia médica es equivalente a llenar el formulario médico usual en las clínicas, antes de cualquier consulta.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Hi Xenia! The only thing I did differently was change "suministrar" to "proveer". Thanks for your help! -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9debe traernos su historial médico...
Marga Dorao
5 +3deberá suministrar(nos) su historia médica para ayudarnos...
Xenia Wong
5 +1tendrá usted que proporcionar sus antecedentes de salud para facilitarnos
Henry Hinds
3 +1nos deberá proporcionar su historial médico con el fin de ayudarnos a
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
you will need to provide your health history to help us...
debe traernos su historial médico...


Explanation:
para ayudarnos a diagnosticar mejor su condición.

Marga Dorao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Marga and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: "padecimiento" es mejor que condición.
2 mins
  -> gracias Luis! Sí, quizá tengas razón, en español "condición" no termina de convencer...

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins
  -> gracias rafa!

agree  Walter Landesman
10 mins
  -> thanks, walter!!

agree  Marina Soldati
15 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Patricia Prevost
18 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!!

agree  olv10siq
25 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!!!!!!

agree  badial
51 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  telefpro: I like this version.
4 hrs
  -> gracias!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you will need to provide your health history to help us...
deberá suministrar(nos) su historia médica para ayudarnos...


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 23:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suministrar historia médica es equivalente a llenar el formulario médico usual en las clínicas, antes de cualquier consulta.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Hi Xenia! The only thing I did differently was change "suministrar" to "proveer". Thanks for your help! -Heather
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello again Xenia and as always, thanks for your help! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 mins
  -> Enrique, muy amable...xen :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
12 mins
  -> Walter, agradecida....xen :-)

agree  Jairo Payan: La nota adicionada me ayudo a convencerme de tu respuesta. Es que el historial medico suena como al "Medical Record" y ese no lo tiene uno normalmente
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jairo....xen

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will need to provide your health history to help us...
tendrá usted que proporcionar sus antecedentes de salud para facilitarnos


Explanation:
...el diagnóstico

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Henry and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Son los antecedentes, sí
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will need to provide your health history to help us...
nos deberá proporcionar su historial médico con el fin de ayudarnos a


Explanation:
nos deberá proporcionar su historial médico con el fin de ayudarnos a diagnosticar su padecimiento..

Creo que "historial" puede ser mejor que "historia".

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Luis and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy
14 hrs