KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

auto collision

Spanish translation: accidente automovilístico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto collision
Spanish translation:accidente automovilístico
Entered by: yolanda Speece

03:40 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: auto collision
IT is a list of patient care guidelines
General Care
Auto Collision
Personal Injury
Worker's Compensation

Would it be "choque automovilístico" or "accidente Automovilístico"?
yolanda Speece
accidente automovilístico
Explanation:
Incluye cualquier situación ocurrida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 03:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...atropello, colisión, impacto, etc.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Although I like both of them, I think this one is the most commonly used term. Thanks for the confirmation Xenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accidente automovilístico
Xenia Wong
4accidente de tránsitoValeria Verholen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accidente automovilístico


Explanation:
Incluye cualquier situación ocurrida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 03:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...atropello, colisión, impacto, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Although I like both of them, I think this one is the most commonly used term. Thanks for the confirmation Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gutierrez: de acuerdo, saludos... :)
1 min
  -> Maria, muy amable...saludos a ti....xen :-)

agree  Chiquipaisa
3 mins
  -> Chiquipaisa, agradecida...xen :-)

agree  Carmen Schultz
43 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Carmen-....xen

agree  Francisco Villegas: de acuerdo, por aquí tambien se llaman "accidentes de tráfico"
5 hrs
  -> Mari, muy amable......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidente de tránsito


Explanation:
otra opcion

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4