KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

egg shell mattress pad

Spanish translation: colchón blando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg shell mattress pad
Spanish translation:colchón blando
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

12:08 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / children development
English term or phrase: egg shell mattress pad
Este término se encuentra dentro de una serie de medidas de prevención del síndrome de muerte súbita del lactante.

"There should be no pillow, stuffed animals, or egg shell mattress pads in the crib".
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
colchón blando
Explanation:
Según encontré en Internet: Eggshell mattresses are made of foam and are softer than conventional types
Acá tenés una foto: http://www.directlyhome.com/adirondack-medium-pet500mme.html
Este link es sobre recomendaciones para evitar la muerte súbita
Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colchón cascarón de huevo
urst
5colchón no firme/acolchado
celiacp
4colchón blando
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colchón cascarón de huevo


Explanation:
o "tipo huevera".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 12:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cobertor de colchón del tipo "huevera "
http://www.ichelp.com/xlt-es/LaCistitisIntersticialYLaAutoay...


    Reference: http://medicalart.com.mx/1camas%20y%20accesorios.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBellod: Así es, por raro que parezca. Paloma
6 hrs
  -> gracias -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colchón blando


Explanation:
Según encontré en Internet: Eggshell mattresses are made of foam and are softer than conventional types
Acá tenés una foto: http://www.directlyhome.com/adirondack-medium-pet500mme.html
Este link es sobre recomendaciones para evitar la muerte súbita
Suerte!!!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Adriana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colchón no firme/acolchado


Explanation:
a esto se refiere. Dado que colchón acolchado sonaría redundante, yo diría "colchones sin superficie firme"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376