KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

statutory time limits

Spanish translation: prescripciones de ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory time limits
Spanish translation:prescripciones de ley
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:51 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: statutory time limits
I fully and completely understand that this document waives my rights to claim that my efforts to collect debts associated with my treatment with XXXXXXX are beyond statutory limits as to time. I hereby waive any statutory time limits with regard to collection of this debt to the extent permitted by state law.

Is this anything like a statute of limitations?

Could I use Ley de prescripción?
yolanda Speece
prescripciones de ley
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This makes the most sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plazos de prescripcion
Inés Coduri
5plazo de tiempo reglamentario
celiacp
5prescripciones de ley
Henry Hinds
4 +1límites de tiempo legal
Sabrina Ciserchia
4límites de tiempo estatutarios (see example from Wisconsin)
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plazos de prescripcion


Explanation:
...

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, marina

agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> gracias, yvonne

agree  Graciela Fondo
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, graciela

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias rocio

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límites de tiempo legal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 17:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heygood, Orr, Reyes & Bartolomei is a law firm that focuses its ... - [ Translate this page ]
... sus derechos legales, determinar si su reclamo es válido, y si está dentro del límite de tiempo legal, conocido como el Estatuto de Limitaciones. ...
reyeslaw.com/spanish/case_bextra.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this may be a good way to circumvent the concept of "prescripción," which I thnk will greatly confuse US speakers/readers of Spanish
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen, yes you're right, I thought it's a good way to keep it right to the point and simple :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescripciones de ley


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
This makes the most sense!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límites de tiempo estatutarios (see example from Wisconsin)


Explanation:
State of Wisconsin SPD - [ Translate this page ]Los límites de tiempo estatutarios para la apelación comienzan a funcionar a partir de la fecha que se recibe la última trascripción. ...
www.wisspd.org/Shtml/PPMA.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] REGLAMENTO DE TORNEOS Y EQUIPOSFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Los jugadores que llegasen tarde a su partido pueden ingresar al campo de juego en cualquier etapa del partido, sin límites de tiempo. ...
www.membres.lycos.fr/fderosa/Reglamento.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Ley Administrativa y Revisión Judicial de las Acciones OficialesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
poderes estatutarios u otros poderes públicos, o cuando tienen ... Cuando no se hayan determinado por ley los límites de tiempo para la toma de una decisión ...
ww1.transparency.org/tilac/ biblioteca/consultas/dnld/capitulo19.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard second example (it does not apply) but refer to 1st (Wisconsin) and second example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 17:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Def. del DRAE
estatutario, ria.

1. adj. Estipulado en los estatutos.
2. adj. Referente a ellos.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-20 18:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although limites de prescripcion can be used, for USA I would avoid so as not to confuse reader with new changes with changes to prescription laws (Medicare changes in benefits to recipients getting prescriptions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-20 18:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescribir.
(Del lat. praescribĕre).
1. tr. Preceptuar, ordenar, determinar algo.
2. tr. Recetar, ordenar remedios.
3. intr. Dicho de un derecho, de una acción o de una responsabilidad: extinguirse.
4. intr. Concluir o extinguirse una carga, obligación o deuda por el transcurso de cierto tiempo.
5. intr. Der. Adquirir un derecho real por el transcurso del tiempo en las condiciones previstas por la ley.
6. intr. Der. Dicho de un derecho o acción de cualquier clase: Extinguirse por el transcurso del tiempo en las condiciones previstas por la ley.

MORF. part. irreg. prescrito. Arg. y Ur. part. irreg. prescripto.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 18:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescripción f prescription
por prescripción facultativa, on doctor's orders

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plazo de tiempo reglamentario


Explanation:
saludos!


PDF] Form 2223S - Spanish request for reconsiderationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... pruebas para que sean consideradas dentro del plazo de tiempo reglamentario ... raise issues and provide evidence for consideration within the statutory time frames ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/external/ wcd/policy/bulletins/2223s.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376