KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

enhanced

Spanish translation: 911 mejorado / E911


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced 911
Spanish translation:911 mejorado / E911
Entered by: Sabrina Ciserchia

11:16 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: enhanced
Safety instructions: "...If you live in an area without ***enhanced*** 911, write down directions to your house to read over the phone to a dispatcher in an emergency situation."
PaulinaRich
United States
mejorado
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 11:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

911 mejorado

Servicio Al Cliente: FAQ: Contrato para el teléfono digital ... - [ Translate this page ]
El 911 mejorado (Enhanced 911 o E911) es una modalidad del Teléfono digital de Bright House Networks . Hay que recordar que la dirección asociada con una ...
spanish.cfl.mybrighthouse.com/customercare/faq/digitalphone_customerrights.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

A veces lo llaman simplemente "E911", o lo dejan como servicio Enhanced 911, sin traducirlo.

¡Suerte! :)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
I know it sounds weird (to me) but there are tons of sites, including the FCC that use this term. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema automatizado de localización/cobertura 911
celiacp
4activadoAdriana Torres
4mejorado
Sabrina Ciserchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejorado


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 11:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

911 mejorado

Servicio Al Cliente: FAQ: Contrato para el teléfono digital ... - [ Translate this page ]
El 911 mejorado (Enhanced 911 o E911) es una modalidad del Teléfono digital de Bright House Networks . Hay que recordar que la dirección asociada con una ...
spanish.cfl.mybrighthouse.com/customercare/faq/digitalphone_customerrights.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

A veces lo llaman simplemente "E911", o lo dejan como servicio Enhanced 911, sin traducirlo.

¡Suerte! :)

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I know it sounds weird (to me) but there are tons of sites, including the FCC that use this term. Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema automatizado de localización/cobertura 911


Explanation:
FCC: Enhanced 911 - Wireless Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]The wireless Enhanced 911 (E911) rules seek to improve the effectiveness and reliability of wireless 911 service by providing 911 dispatchers with ...
www.fcc.gov/911/enhanced/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


FCC - Enhanced 911 (E911) Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]The FCC Enhanced 911 Home Page has been moved to the following URL:. http://www.fcc.gov/911/enhanced/
www.fcc.gov/e911/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cellular E911 Systems Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]This page provides Enhanced 911 (E911) System (as mandated by the FCC) design & information links -- From the Spread Spectrum / RF / CDMA / Wireless / PCS ...
www.sss-mag.com/e911.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enhanced 9-1-1 Dispatch Centers - [ Traduzca esta página ]Enhanced 911 is an automated system that uses the caller's telephone number to determine their location. Citizens of Seattle and King County have benefited ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/medicone/e911.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


SunRocket Internet Phone Service - Voice Over IP Emergency 911 Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]While Enhanced 911 is the most advanced form of Emergency Dialing Service available, there are some limitations when it is provided by a VoIP provider such ...
www.sunrocket.com/services/911/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares





celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanations of what this is (and for all the links)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  María Luisa Feely
44 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activado


Explanation:
Si usted vive en una zona donde emergencia 911 no está activado, ...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12