ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

age groups

Spanish translation: grupos generacionales o etarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age groups
Spanish translation:grupos generacionales o etarios
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:37 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: age groups
In most age groups, more men that women will ......
yolanda Speece
grupos generacionales o etarios
Explanation:
otras opciones
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me gustó.... Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grupos de edadDolores Vázquez
5 +3grupos generacionales o etarios
Elizabeth Ardans
5 +3grupos de edad
Sabrina Ciserchia
4grupos etariosAlba Mora
5 -1grupos etarios
Graciela Fondo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupos de edad


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  cameliaim
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sandra Antunez
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupos de edad


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Ciserchia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan: así es
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  L&K: así de sencillo y así de correcto
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupos generacionales o etarios


Explanation:
otras opciones

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Me gustó.... Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo: Si, grupos etarios
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Mercela!

agree  Eileen Feely: Grupos etarios
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Soledad Caño
8 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad!

agree  rdom: También voto por etarios.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

disagree  L&K: insisto, grupos etarios suena pedante. Se emplea mucho más grupos de edad
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grupos etarios


Explanation:
Just another option.

Graciela Fondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  L&K: pedante
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos etarios


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish