KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

...which can irritate and interfere with the nervous system

Spanish translation: ...que pueden irritar e interferir con el sistema nervioso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...which can irritate and interfere with the nervous system
Spanish translation:...que pueden irritar e interferir con el sistema nervioso
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

22:45 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: ...which can irritate and interfere with the nervous system
The spinal cord (part of the nervous system) is covered by 24 movable bones (vertebrae), which can malfunction, lose motion, or become misaligned. Chiropractors refer to this as "subluxation" of the vertebrae *which can irritate and interfere with the nervous system*. This results in abnormal function and eventually disease...
Heather Chinchilla
United States
...que pueden irritar e interferir con el sistema nervioso
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...que pueden irritar e interferir con el sistema nervioso
Sandra Antunez
5 +3que pueden irritar al sistema nervioso dificultar su (correcto) funcionamiento
María Luisa Feely
5 +1que pueden irritar el sistema nervioso y alterar su funcionamiento normal
celiacp
5...las cuales pueden irritar el sistema nervioso e impedir su funcionamiento correcto.olv10siq
5que puede irritar y alterar el sistema nervioso
Monica Colangelo
4lo cual puede irritar y dificultar el funcionamiento del sistema nerviosoNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que pueden irritar al sistema nervioso dificultar su (correcto) funcionamiento


Explanation:
una opción
!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 22:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me faltó una «y»!!!
sería
que pueden irritar al sistema nervioso y dificultar su (correcto) funcionamiento





María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Fue un gusto. Saludos!!!!!!
13 mins
  -> thanks Gaby!

agree  Laura Iglesias: irritar el sistema... (no "al")
43 mins
  -> gracias Laura!

agree  Adriana Torres: agree with Laura
2 hrs
  -> sisi, yo también!!! gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...que pueden irritar e interferir con el sistema nervioso


Explanation:
sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! -Heather
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Sandra and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> gracias olv10siq!

agree  Ramon Inglada
3 mins
  -> gracias ramon!

agree  Xenia Wong
58 mins
  -> gracias xenia!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
11 hrs
  -> gracias elizabeth!

agree  SpanishT
14 hrs
  -> gracias chel!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo cual puede irritar y dificultar el funcionamiento del sistema nervioso


Explanation:
es mi idea

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Noemí and thank you! -Heather


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...las cuales pueden irritar el sistema nervioso e impedir su funcionamiento correcto.


Explanation:
Otra opción más. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Olv10siq and thank you! -Heather


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que pueden irritar el sistema nervioso y alterar su funcionamiento normal


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias! :P

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que puede irritar y alterar el sistema nervioso


Explanation:
"que PUEDE", no "pueden", ya que es la subluxación lo que puede alterar el sistema nervioso, no "las vértebras". No incluyo la palabra "funcionamiento" porque sonaría repetitivo en la oración siguiente.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48