KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

resistance to

Spanish translation: resistencia a fármacos/medicamentos....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance to
Spanish translation:resistencia a fármacos/medicamentos....
Entered by: Marocas

15:19 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / resistance to TB medicines
English term or phrase: resistance to
The process of medicine selection for national tuberculosis programs (NTPs) is based upon a variety of factors, such as standard treatment guidelines (STGs), cost, resistance to TB medicines, access to quality medicines
Susana Delgado
resistencia a fármacos/medicamentos....
Explanation:
Las mutaciones del VIH que crean resistencia a medicamentos son llamadas mutaciones ... ¿Qué puede ayudar a detener la resistencia a medicamentos? ...
www.atdn.org/lared/simple/resistance.html

Nuevas pistas sobre la resistencia a medicamentos del cáncer de pulmón. MARTES 22 de febrero (HealthDay News/HispaniCare) -- Los investigadores tienen ...
www.4woman.gov/news/Spanish/524142.htm
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias Marocas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7resistencia a fármacos/medicamentos....
Marocas
5 +3resistencia a...
Xenia Wong
4resistencialos medicamentos contra la tuberculosisCecilia Martinez
4resistencia adquirida a los fármacos, medicinas TB
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resistencia a fármacos/medicamentos....


Explanation:
Las mutaciones del VIH que crean resistencia a medicamentos son llamadas mutaciones ... ¿Qué puede ayudar a detener la resistencia a medicamentos? ...
www.atdn.org/lared/simple/resistance.html

Nuevas pistas sobre la resistencia a medicamentos del cáncer de pulmón. MARTES 22 de febrero (HealthDay News/HispaniCare) -- Los investigadores tienen ...
www.4woman.gov/news/Spanish/524142.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Gracias Marocas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere
0 min
  -> Gracias, elere

agree  hecdan
1 min
  -> Gracias, hecdan

agree  Andrea Ali: ¡Hola, Maroquitas! ¡Tanto tiempo!
11 mins
  -> Sí, señora. ¡Tanto tiempo! Pero ya estamos de vuelta. Saludos, Andrea

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Heather

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yasser

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resistencia a...


Explanation:
Me parece esto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso
1 min
  -> Mercedes, muy amable....xen :-)

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Yasser, thank you much.....xen :-)

agree  mvdennehy
3 hrs
  -> mvdennehy, many thanks....xen :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencia adquirida a los fármacos, medicinas TB


Explanation:
Tal vez sea más explicita la palabra "adquirida" para no dejarlo como resistencia por otros factores sociales, economicos etc.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencialos medicamentos contra la tuberculosis


Explanation:
xxxxxxx

Cecilia Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4