KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Sense of the whole paragraph

Spanish translation: See exp.


14:42 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Sense of the whole paragraph
A combined follow-on to Advance Africa and Catalyst, ESD will be USAID’s general reproductive health/family planning (RH/FP) community-level service delivery mechanism for missions.

¿Para el seguimiento continuo y combinado..., ESD será el mecanismo general de USAID para la prestación...?

I don't understand the sense of this paragraph.
Susana Delgado
Spanish translation:See exp.
Explanation:
Creo que lo que te confunde puede ser el orden inicial.

Intenta leer la frase de esta manera:

"ESD, which is a combined follow-on to Advance Africa and Catalyst, will be USAID’s general reproductive health/family planning (RH/FP) community-level service delivery mechanism for missions"

Espero te lo aclare un poco.

Saludos,
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Andy, después de darle mil vueltas creo que esta es la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verhecdan
4See exp.
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of the whole paragraph
See exp.


Explanation:
Creo que lo que te confunde puede ser el orden inicial.

Intenta leer la frase de esta manera:

"ESD, which is a combined follow-on to Advance Africa and Catalyst, will be USAID’s general reproductive health/family planning (RH/FP) community-level service delivery mechanism for missions"

Espero te lo aclare un poco.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Andy, después de darle mil vueltas creo que esta es la respuesta.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of the whole paragraph
ver


Explanation:
El seguimiento continuo de AA.... será el mecanismo que tendrá ESD para la de prestación de servicios en el nivel comunitario de salud reproductiva y planificación familiar de la USAID en las misiones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-25 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*para la prestación*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2006-02-26 14:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, no entiendo muy bien qué es lo que no te cierra (en lugar de mecanismo podrías poner el instrumento que utilizará el ESD para la prestación....); en la jerga de los organismos internacionales yo trato de preservar todos los términos posibles porque forman parte de manuales de operaciones que los informes deben observar;no se si los fundamentos que pides tienen que ver con esto...(además,tu traducción me parece que está correcta); saludos

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Graciela Guzman
48 mins
  -> gracias!