KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Departmento of Job and Family Services

Spanish translation: Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Familiares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Departmento of Job and Family Services
Spanish translation:Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Familiares
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

13:35 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Departmento of Job and Family Services
Important Information from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS)
If you were on Medicaid fee-for-service the month before you became an MCP member, the following information is very important
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Familiares
Explanation:
Creo que en las páginas en español del ODJFS usan esta traducción.
Selected response from:

Florencia Di Bello
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Familiares
Florencia Di Bello
3 +2Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios para Familias (de Ohio)
mareug
4Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Comunales
Satto (Roberto)
4Departamento de Servicios de Trabajo y la Familia
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departmento of job and family services
Departamento de Servicios de Trabajo y la Familia


Explanation:
sugg,

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departmento of job and family services
Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Comunales


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
departmento of job and family services
Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios para Familias (de Ohio)


Explanation:
Parece ser la traducción que el mismo departament utiliza.

[PDF] OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES Plan de Cuidado Médico ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES. DEPARTAMENTO DE TRABAJO Y SERVICIOS PARA FAMILIAS DE OHIO. Plan de Cuidado Médico / Físico para Niños ...
www.odjfs.state.oh.us/forms/file.asp?id=41782 -


mareug
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psantizo: yo encontre el mismo website!!Estoy de acuerdo contigo mareug!
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Psantizo!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departmento of job and family services
Departamento de Trabajo y Servicios Familiares


Explanation:
Creo que en las páginas en español del ODJFS usan esta traducción.


    Reference: http://www.odjfs.state.oh.us/forms/file.asp?id=43037.
    Reference: http://www.actionohio.org/special_pop_spanish.htm
Florencia Di Bello
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Las páginas en español del ODJFS usan tu sugerencia y la de mareug (qué control de calidad!). Pero al revisar las funciones del ODJFS, lo que ofrece son servicios de trabajo/(des)empleo y no es un departamento de trabajo como un department of labor.
59 mins