KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

activity price

Spanish translation: cuánto ejercicio deberá realizar para quemar las calorías de la comida.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activity price
Spanish translation:cuánto ejercicio deberá realizar para quemar las calorías de la comida.....
Entered by: Alicia Casal

23:17 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Good alimentation and active lifestyle
English term or phrase: activity price
What is the activity price of the foods you eat?
Good nutrition and active living go hand in hand.
The more healthy eating choices you make, in conjunction with regular exercise will make it easier to maintain your weight and overall health.
The chart below shows how much an average person would have to exercise to burn off the calories in a lunch from McDonalds, Subway and from home.
dany2303
cuánto ejercicio deberá realizar para quemar las calorías de la comida.....
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuánto ejercicio deberá realizar para quemar las calorías de la comida.....
Alicia Casal
3 +1costo calórico
Roxanna Delgado
3costo en ejercicios
cisternas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo calórico


Explanation:
No se si la traducción seria la mejor, pero se refiere al "costo" que tendría la persona que "pagar" en ejercicios para quemar las calorías que consumió.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: tampoco estoy segura pero suena bien y tiene relación con el tema.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costo en ejercicios


Explanation:
entiendo que debería ser la cantidad de ejercicio/actividad física que habría que realizar para quemar las calorías que se consumen.
ojalá te sirva

cisternas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuánto ejercicio deberá realizar para quemar las calorías de la comida.....


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!