KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Stir Fried Chicken

Spanish translation: Pollo salteado o Pollo a la plancha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stir Fried Chicken
Spanish translation:Pollo salteado o Pollo a la plancha
Entered by: dany2303

12:52 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Good alimentation and active lifestyle
English term or phrase: Stir Fried Chicken
15 Minute Stir Fried Chicken or Tofu and Veggies

Ingredients:
1 medium onion – sliced medium thickness
1 bunch asparagus – cut into 1 inch lengths. Tip chop off bottom inch of asparagus and discard – this portion is often tough.
1 bell pepper – chopped
2 cups mushrooms – chopped
1 zucchini or yellow squash or vegetable - chopped
2TBSP chicken broth
1 TBSP fresh ginger – minced
3 garlic cloves – minced
1-2 boneless, skinless chicken breasts – cut into 1 inch cubes or 1 package tofu, cubed
2 TBSP low-sodium soy sauce
1 TBSP white wine vinegar
Pinch red pepper flakes
Salt and pepper to taste

Directions:
Heat 1 TBSP broth in a large skillet. Add onion, asparagus, pepper, mushrooms and zucchini. Stir-fry for about 5 minutes over medium high heat – stirring constantly.
Add ginger, garlic and chicken or tofu. Continue to stir-fry for another 3-4 minutes – stirring constantly.
Add soy sauce, vinegar and red pepper flakes. Stir
dany2303
Pollo salteado o Pollo a la plancha
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pollo frito "rehogado"/ salteado
Alicia Casal
4Pollo salteado o Pollo a la plancha
Francisco Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stir fried chicken
Pollo frito "rehogado"/ salteado


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-07 13:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollo frito salteado ç/rehogado durante 15 minutos

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgina Baró Graf: :-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  itatiencinas: salteado
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Salteado, eso fue exactamente lo que pensé. Como hacen los chinos con el wok :)
39 mins
  -> lo chequee con el drae, y es lo más parecido. tks

agree  Susy Ordaz: Salteado. Rehogado es otra cosa.
54 mins
  -> Ok. Gracias

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez: salteado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!!!!!11

agree  Roxanna Delgado: salteado
9 hrs
  -> Gracias. Yo no cocino....

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stir fried chicken
Pollo salteado o Pollo a la plancha


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://cocina.ozu.es/index.php?central=receta.php&id=14834
    Reference: http://gattaca.com.ar/weblog/archivos/2005/11/09/pollo-a-la-...
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!