KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

teaching subject in the Medical Education Program of the institution

Spanish translation: objeto de estudio en el programa de educación médica de la institución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teaching subject in the Medical Education Program of the institution
Spanish translation:objeto de estudio en el programa de educación médica de la institución
Entered by: yolanda Speece

12:02 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: teaching subject in the Medical Education Program of the institution
Patients are reminded that XXX is a teaching institution and unless the hospital is notified to the contrary in writing, the patient may participate as a teaching subject in the Medical Education Program of the institution
yolanda Speece
objeto de estudio en el programa de educación médica de la institución
Explanation:
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3objeto de estudio en el programa de educación médica de la institución
Andrea Strada
5sujeto de aprendizaje en el programa educativo de la institución
karin förster handley
4objeto de estudio en el programa educativo de la instituciónDammel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching subject in the medical education program of the institution
sujeto de aprendizaje en el programa educativo de la institución


Explanation:
meaning patients have to consent to being "used" as case studies in the school hospital

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaching subject in the medical education program of the institution
objeto de estudio en el programa de educación médica de la institución


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes
4 hrs

agree  celiacp: "programa de formación médica" quedaría más natural (aquí -España- la traducción literal suena forzada. Saludos!
9 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching subject in the medical education program of the institution
objeto de estudio en el programa educativo de la institución


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a more specific term for "teaching subject" in this context, but please note that "sujeto de aprendizaje" is the person who learns.

Hope this helps. :)

Dammel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, Andrea Strada, Dammel