KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

generalized slowing

Spanish translation: lentitud generalizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generalized slowing
Spanish translation:lentitud generalizada
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

15:38 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / oncology/ delirium
English term or phrase: generalized slowing
Me he topado con este término y no puedo encontrar su traducción (en el lenguaje técnico). Este es el contexto:
An electroencephalogram will usually show generalized slowing, but in the case of delirium due to alcohol withdrawal, it can show low voltage fast activity

Gracias de antemano
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
lentitud generalizada
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Joaquín DONDO
Grading comment
gracias, joaquin y sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lentitud generalizada
Joaquín DONDO
4enlentecimiento generalizado
Sara Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lentitud generalizada


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=electroencefalograma...
Joaquín DONDO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, joaquin y sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  Egmont
7 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlentecimiento generalizado


Explanation:
PDF] Colombia Médica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
enlentecimiento de la actividad. eléctrica cerebral en el electro-. encefalograma. Hay áreas corticales. (parietal, frontal) y subcorticales ...
colombiamedica.univalle.edu.co/VOL29NO4/confusional.pdf - Páginas similares


sharp waves or spikes against a slow background. (English to ...
Es una descripción de como se plasma el encefalograma en la enfermedad de ... electroencefalográficos más comunes (por ejemplo, enlentecimiento difuso de la ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1158916 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Encefalopatías espongiformes transmisibles
El encefalograma muestra alteraciones típicas en el 90% de los casos. En las fases iniciales pude observarse un enlentecimiento focal o generalizado. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/encefalopatias-espongiformes-transmisibles.html

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40