KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

out of character

Spanish translation: inusual | poco característico | atípico | desacostumbrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of character
Spanish translation:inusual | poco característico | atípico | desacostumbrado
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

20:38 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: out of character
this is a booklet for hospice care:

'The patien may make a seemingly "out of character" statement, gesture or request. This indicates taht he or she is ready to say "good bye" and is "testing" to see if you are ready to let him or her go...'
PaulinaRich
United States
inusual | poco característico | atípico | desacostumbrado
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inusual | poco característico | atípico | desacostumbrado
Diego Cruz M.D.
4fuera de lugar
Natacha Wolfson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inusual | poco característico | atípico | desacostumbrado


Explanation:
HTH

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuera de lugar


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos!

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish