KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Get some discussion going by...

Spanish translation: fomente el debate pregutando lo siguiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get some discussion going by...
Spanish translation:fomente el debate pregutando lo siguiente
Entered by: Andrea Strada

21:56 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Get some discussion going by...
Get some discussion going by asking questions like:
• How would you feel if you had to use these devices every day?
• Which device was the hardest to use? Why?
• If a device is hard to use, do you think you’d keep using it or give up?
WWJD
fomente el debate pregutando lo siguiente
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fomente el debate pregutando lo siguiente
Andrea Strada
4 +1abra la conversación / rompa el hielo... (preguntando)Margarita M. Martínez
5fomenta un poco de discusión con..
Luis Medina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get some discussion going by...
fomenta un poco de discusión con..


Explanation:
Fomenta un poco de discusión con preguntas como las siguientes:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-08 22:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOMENTE un poco de discusión con preguntas como las siguientes:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get some discussion going by...
fomente el debate pregutando lo siguiente


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...preguntando...
12 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get some discussion going by...
abra la conversación / rompa el hielo... (preguntando)


Explanation:
Even (if you are free for not being literal) you can say:

Rompa el hielo preguntando...

Saludos, mmm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-09 01:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "haciendo preguntas como:"

Abra la conversación haciendo preguntas como:

o

Rompa el hielo con preguntas como:

Suerte, buenas noches, mmm

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia