ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

REMOVE PROSTATE REGROWTH

Spanish translation: resecar la neoformación prostática//resección de la neoformación prostática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REMOVE PROSTATE REGROWTH
Spanish translation:resecar la neoformación prostática//resección de la neoformación prostática
Entered by: celiacp

06:49 Oct 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / prodecimientos
English term or phrase: REMOVE PROSTATE REGROWTH
Nota: no tengo contexto, es un glosario. Yo pondría "extracción de nuevo crecimiento de próstata" pero "nuevo crecimiento" no me convence.
Vero13482
resecar la neoformación prostática//resección de la neoformación prostática
Explanation:
http://www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/urologweb243.htm

...lados de la glándula. También se tomaron muestras en regiones con hallazgos ecográficos de neoformación. Los tumores PIN de grados I y II se agruparon como benignos; los de grado III se consideraron premalignos. Resultados: Los hombres evaluados tenían una edad promedio de 69 años; el volumen prostático aproximado fue de 65.4 cc. El tiempo promedio que transcurrió entre la primera y la segunda biopsia fue de 13 meses en promedio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de la neoformación respetando el cuerpo compacto de la glándula, ... 7 Detalles del estroma de la parte diseminada normal de próstata ...
www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EEVAkpEVkEpUoQmWEj.php - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ACTAS UROL ESP - Noviembre / Diciembre 1999Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
MATERIAL Y MÉTODO: Estudio retrospectivo de 862 pacientes intervenidos de próstata entre los años 1994. y 1997, ambos inclusive sin sospecha de neoformación ...
www.medmayor.cl/moskedocs/apuntes/Urologa/Lectura Obligada/2... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Página 3: http://www.conganat.org/seap/revista/v34-nExtra/29.pdf#searc...

Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
Extirpar o extraer en vez de resecar. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resecar la neoformación prostática//resección de la neoformación prostática
celiacp
5eliminar el recrecimiento de la próstata
Maria Luisa Duarte
4quitar la recurrencia del cáncer de la próstataliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remove prostate regrowth
eliminar el recrecimiento de la próstata


Explanation:

`+


    Reference: http://elnuevodia.com.ve/content/view/248/2/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove prostate regrowth
quitar la recurrencia del cáncer de la próstata


Explanation:
I do not believe it is "recrecimiento de la próstata" as this is "prostate enlargement" in English, but rather that there is a regrowth of CANCER/TUMOUR in the prostate gland.

See:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:YI8gDp-XxusJ:www.london-u...


Since not the entire prostate is removed, regrowth can occur. The figures suggest that one man in four will need revision surgery over a ten-year period due to prostate regrowth.

Twenty six patients underwent a TURP after radiation for prostate cancer. Average age at the time of TURP was 71.5
± 10.6 years (mean + SD). Eleven patients received external beam radiotherapy alone, 8 patients received interstitial
seed implantation, and 7 patients received combined therapy. Average time from radiation to TURP was 80.7 ± 66.3
months (range 6-257). Preoperatively, 17 patients were in retention and the remaining had severe frequency and
urgency and 6 also had urge incontinence. Maximum detrusor pressure at maximum flow by urodynamics was 88.3 ±
39.6 cm H2O, with a maximum flow rate of 3.6 ± 2.4 ml/sec. Post-void residual was 178 ± 157 ml preoperatively. All
patients were able to void spontaneously after TURP. Although no patients developed significant SUI after TURP, two
patient developed mild SUI requiring up to two pads per day (8% immediate post-op SUI rate). The six patients with
urge incontinence significantly improved. Four patients required repeat TURP: 2 had cancer regrowth at 7 and 9
months post-op, one patient had persistent obstructing, benign tissue, and one patient had a stone in the prostatic
fossa at 14 months post-op. Three patients required urethral dilation at 2, 3, and 6 months after TURP for urethral
stricture. One patient developed a bladder neck contracture at 10 months post-TURP that was treated with resection of
the bladder neck which resulted in severe SUI.
Interpretation of results
All patients improved from a symptomatic viewpoint. There was an 8% rate of post-operative SUI (2 patients) and a
31% reoperation rate (8 patients).
Concluding message
TURP is a valid treatment option for patients who have been treated with radiation therapy for prostate cancer and who
have bladder outlet obstruction. TURP in post-radiation patients does not appear to be associated with unaccaptable
rates of SUI or other complications in appropriately selected patient.
1. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys. 40:783, 1998
FUNDING:
NONE
DISCLOSURES: NONE
HUMAN SUBJECTS:
This study was approved by the MSKCC - Institutional Review Board and followed
the Declaration of Helsinki Informed consent was not obtained from the patients.

También el zinc es un mineral importante para la salud de la próstata, porque ayuda a prevenir prostatitis, hipertrofia benigna de la próstata y aún cáncer de la próstata.
¿Necesita ir al baño tan urgente que no puede esperar? ¿Está preocupado por la impotencia, disfunción sexual y cáncer? ¿Busca un baño en todas partes? ¿Tiene problemas para comenzar a orinar? A medida que el hombre envejece, no hay manera de detener el recrecimiento de la próstata, pero hay un nuevo descubrimiento usado por los hombres por miles de años en Europa que se encargará de sus problemas urinarios y lo protegerá de un cáncer en la próstata, sin tener que consumir drogas peligrosas, someterse a operaciones, radiación y el daño catastrófico de las microondas en los tejidos. Se llama beta-

Medication treatment prostate enlargement
There are two types of medication that help to control the symptoms of an enlarged prostate, they are alpha blockers and finasteride Proscar, Propecia. Alpha blockers are effective in about 75% of men. They work by relaxing the muscles at the neck of the bladder making urination easier. The FDA has approved three types: doxazosin Cardura; tamsulosin Flomax and terazosin Hytrin. You should see improvements within one or two days. Side effects can include dizziness, tiredness, and in some, a low blood pressure when you stand up and impotence.

OncoLink | El primo recurso de cáncer de la Web - [ Translate this page ]
Esto puede causar retraso en la evaluación de la recurrencia del cáncer de la próstata y de la institución de la terapia apropiada. ...
es.oncolink.org/oncotips/article.cfm?c=5&s=14&ss=21&id=14 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove prostate regrowth
resecar la neoformación prostática//resección de la neoformación prostática


Explanation:
http://www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/urologweb243.htm

...lados de la glándula. También se tomaron muestras en regiones con hallazgos ecográficos de neoformación. Los tumores PIN de grados I y II se agruparon como benignos; los de grado III se consideraron premalignos. Resultados: Los hombres evaluados tenían una edad promedio de 69 años; el volumen prostático aproximado fue de 65.4 cc. El tiempo promedio que transcurrió entre la primera y la segunda biopsia fue de 13 meses en promedio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de la neoformación respetando el cuerpo compacto de la glándula, ... 7 Detalles del estroma de la parte diseminada normal de próstata ...
www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EEVAkpEVkEpUoQmWEj.php - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ACTAS UROL ESP - Noviembre / Diciembre 1999Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
MATERIAL Y MÉTODO: Estudio retrospectivo de 862 pacientes intervenidos de próstata entre los años 1994. y 1997, ambos inclusive sin sospecha de neoformación ...
www.medmayor.cl/moskedocs/apuntes/Urologa/Lectura Obligada/2... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-08 11:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Página 3: http://www.conganat.org/seap/revista/v34-nExtra/29.pdf#searc...



celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Extirpar o extraer en vez de resecar. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: me gusta esta opción
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias! :)