KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

with out weight gain, edema, or CHF risk

Spanish translation: congestive heart failure (insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHF
Spanish translation:congestive heart failure (insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva)
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

05:28 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical abbreviations
English term or phrase: with out weight gain, edema, or CHF risk
talking about the benefits of a medication, what does CHF stand for?
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
CHF is congestive heart failure
Explanation:
insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin aumento de peso, retención de líquidos (edema) o riesgo de insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva
kironne
5 +1CHF is congestive heart failure
Yazmin Osoyo
5sin (experimentar) pérdida de peso, edema o riesgo de ICC
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with out weight gain, edema, or chf risk
CHF is congestive heart failure


Explanation:
insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
    www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/archi/ac-2002/acs021af.pdf -
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Fuiste primera en responder. (No entiendo porqué muchas veces no se prioriza a quien ha respondido primero).
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with out weight gain, edema, or chf risk
Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva


Explanation:


Sorry, I submitted the English version, and this is Eng-Span.

The Correct term in Spanish is Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva

Insuficiencia Cardiaca Congestiva (Heart Failure, Congestive ...
The American journal of medicine, 07-10-2006. Pulmonary embolism in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or congestive heart failure. ...
http://www.galenicom.com/medline/term/Heart Failure, Congest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-21 05:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 05:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Diabetes Management in the 21st Century: Multiple Therapeutic ...
Weight gain is of particular concern, although with these agents it results from ... patients with pre-existing edema, mild congestive heart failure (CHF), ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/418598_6


Heart Info - Congestive Heart Failure: A Patient Guide
The diagnosis of congestive heart failure (CHF) can be misleading. ... physician: edema, increased shortness of breath, distended neck veins, weight gain ...
http://www.heartinfo.org/ms/guides/18/main.html

Congestive Heart Failure - Texas Heart Institute Heart Information ...


Congestive Heart Failure happens when the heart's weak pumping action causes a buildup of ... You have weight gain from excess fluid. You feel chest pain. ...
http://www.texasheartinstitute.org/HIC/Topics/Cond/CHF.cfm


Congestive Heart Failure
Learn about the types of heart failure and why congestive heart failure is ... Weight gain occurs, sometimes suddenly, if fluid accumulates in the legs and ...
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/dc/caz/card/cohf/c...


Hope this helps!



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Pero cardíaca.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna! Actually, both ways, cardíaco, ca o cardiaco, ca, are accepted, according to the DRAE.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with out weight gain, edema, or chf risk
sin (experimentar) pérdida de peso, edema o riesgo de ICC


Explanation:
Aunque las siglas inglesas(CHF) sean más comunes que las del español(ICC), un médico o cardiólogo las va a entender sin problemas. Curiosamente, se usan las mismas siglas en Brasil(además de los EEUU, México y otras partes del Cono Sur)


    Reference: http://texasheart.org/HIC/Topics_Esp/Cond/chf_span.cfm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0001...
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: es aumento de peso, no pérdida de peso
3 hrs
  -> gracias, aparentamente no estuve pensando!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with out weight gain, edema, or chf risk
sin aumento de peso, retención de líquidos (edema) o riesgo de insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...cardíaca...
3 hrs
  -> se me quedó el acento, gracias!