KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

birthing suites

Spanish translation: salas de parto/nacer/alumbramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birthing suites
Spanish translation:salas de parto/nacer/alumbramiento
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:22 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: birthing suites
At XXX you can find comfortable birthing suites and highly experienced personnel
yolanda Speece
salas de parto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4salas de partoAndrea Kaplan
4 +1acogedores paritorios
Nuria Navarro
3salas de nacerrdom


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acogedores paritorios


Explanation:
La expresión "paritorio de lujo" suena muy mal en castellano, así que yo destacaría una de las características positivas de ese sitio, como: acogedor, amplio o cómodo.

Espero que ayude

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: En España se suelen paritorio más que salas de parto
3 days22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salas de parto


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se cuenta con dos salas de parto independientes para brindar atención de parto, un área para labor de parto con el equipo de monitoreo para embarazos únicos ...

    Reference: http://www.clinicabiblica.com/spartos.php
Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
15 mins

agree  eftraductora
24 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
30 mins

agree  Kimberly Nieves
1 day3 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salas de nacer


Explanation:
Se denominan así en el principal hospital obstétrico del Uruguay las salas de parto con todos los adelantos, pero con un máximo de privacidad.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32