KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

to staff

Spanish translation: contratar/cuenta con/dotar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to staff
Spanish translation:contratar/cuenta con/dotar
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:53 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to staff
XXX staffs its ICU with at least 2 skilled nurses who specialize in .......
yolanda Speece
el personal contratado por...incluye...
Explanation:
to staff sería proveer de personal - depende de cómo le des la vuelta a la oración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 17:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Yolanda.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dotar / proveer de personal
Alejandra Vucetich
4 +1proveerNetTra
4el personal contratado por...incluye...
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveer


Explanation:
XXX provee a su UCI con...

O puedes darle la vuelta con algo como:
"La UCI de XXX cuenta con..."

Saludos =)

NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Barrenechea
1 min
  -> Gracias Carolina =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dotar / proveer de personal


Explanation:
La UCI de XXX cuenta con / está provista de 2 ...



Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kimberly Nieves
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elena Carbonell: dota de personal
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: yo diría dotar
1 hr

agree  urst
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el personal contratado por...incluye...


Explanation:
to staff sería proveer de personal - depende de cómo le des la vuelta a la oración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 17:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Yolanda.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31