KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

engulfment

Spanish translation: inmersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engulfment
Spanish translation:inmersión
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:14 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: engulfment
In Fabry, a biopsy of ventricular tissue (will) show focal and diffuse myocyte engulfment, respectively, by glycolipid material
lolozy
inmersión / reabsorción
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inmersión / reabsorción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4inmersiónliz askew
4depósito de sustancias (material) glicolipídicas en los miocitoshecdan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmersión / reabsorción


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: "inmersión"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias liz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito de sustancias (material) glicolipídicas en los miocitos


Explanation:
aunque engulfment sería fagocitosis, en la enfermedad de Fabry lo que hay es un depósito o acumulación focal/difusa por un defecto enzimático

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmersión


Explanation:
Collins

Engulf: 1. to immerse, plunge, bury or swallow up. 2. (often passive) to overwhelm

glossary of medical terms
ATRIO-VENTRICULAR NODE A mass of modified heart muscle in the right atrium, that receives ... PHAGOCYTOSIS The engulfment of foreign particles by a cell. ...
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/SMD/kb/funmed/glossary.htm - 211k - Cached - Similar pages
TSW Holistic Health & Medicine
Here we review the mechanisms underlying recognition and engulfment of apoptotic ... For this, secondary targets such as left ventricular hypertrophy . ...
www.thescientificworld.com/.../search/searchresults.asp?Fro... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF]
XI Congreso de la Sociedad Española de Biología Celular Cádiz,
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
consecuencia inevitable de la inmersión de una célula o tejido en un medio de ... engulfment and, in later pathological stages accumulation of phospholipid ...
www.sebc.es/sebc-web/XI_Congreso_SEBC/AbstractsSEBC_XI_Cong... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 17:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not, I hadn't seen "smarttrans." contribution!/hadn't read it!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162