KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Keeping food safe to eat

Spanish translation: conservar correctamente/adecuadamente los alimentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keeping food safe to eat
Spanish translation:conservar correctamente/adecuadamente los alimentos
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

05:09 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / Brochure
English term or phrase: Keeping food safe to eat
It's part of a list:

Your teacher will talk about concerns like:

Eating for good health
Making food dollars last all month
Planning quick menus
Learning to prepare tasty, low-cost but nutritious meals
Shopping wisely
**Keeping food safe to eat**
Being physically active


Thanks!!
Diana Arbiser
United States
conservar correctamente/adecuadamente los alimentos
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 09:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mantener los alimentos en bueno estado para su consumoDonatella Talpo
4 +3conservar correctamente/adecuadamente los alimentos
patricia scott
4 +1mantener los alimentos sanos para su ingestion
CMRP
4conservando los alimentos para su consumo
David Cahill


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping food safe to eat
mantener los alimentos sanos para su ingestion


Explanation:
sanos could also be replaced by "inocuos"

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping food safe to eat
conservando los alimentos para su consumo


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keeping food safe to eat
mantener los alimentos en bueno estado para su consumo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Tradjur: en buen estado
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keeping food safe to eat
conservar correctamente/adecuadamente los alimentos


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 09:01:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, creo que es la opción que suena más natural.
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Conservar equivale al "mantener en buen estado" de Donatella, es corto y preciso.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Aida.