KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

rock him forward to a standing position.

Spanish translation: muévalo hacia adelante ayudándole a ponerse de pie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock him forward to a standing position.
Spanish translation:muévalo hacia adelante ayudándole a ponerse de pie.
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

17:56 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Inservices Training
English term or phrase: rock him forward to a standing position.
Using proper body mechanics, support Mr. Simpson shoulders with your hands and rock him forward to a standing position. Or if policy is allows, you might use a gait belt around his waist.
WWJD
muévalo hacia adelante ayudándole a ponerse de pie.
Explanation:
(...) coja a Mr Simpson por lor homboros y muévalo hacia adelante yudándole a ponerse de pie.
Es como lo diría yo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-15 18:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homboros> hombros (!)
yudándole >ayudándole (!)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5muévalo hacia adelante ayudándole a ponerse de pie.
Aida GarciaPons
4inclínelo hacia adelante hasta ponerlo en pie
patricia scott
4moverlo hacia adelante hasta que quede en posición horizontalSergio Mazzini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muévalo hacia adelante ayudándole a ponerse de pie.


Explanation:
(...) coja a Mr Simpson por lor homboros y muévalo hacia adelante yudándole a ponerse de pie.
Es como lo diría yo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-15 18:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homboros> hombros (!)
yudándole >ayudándole (!)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM_EDIT.

agree  Adriana Latronico
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Sólo trataría de evitar la palabra "coja" . Sí, Aida. "Sujete" mucho mejor.
2 hrs
  -> Qué te parece sujete?

agree  brainfloss
13 hrs
  -> Gracias brainfloss.

agree  Silvia Silberstein
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moverlo hacia adelante hasta que quede en posición horizontal


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-02-15 18:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posición vertical... .SORRY!

Sergio Mazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclínelo hacia adelante hasta ponerlo en pie


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joseph Tein