KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Mother/Baby Unit

Spanish translation: Maternidad/Materno Infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mother/Baby Unit
Spanish translation:Maternidad/Materno Infantil
Entered by: caro1504

02:36 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Unit within the Hospital
English term or phrase: Mother/Baby Unit
I am thinking it is ginecoobstetricia/partos or would it be parto y alumbramiento
yolanda Speece
Maternidad
Explanation:
Aquí en Argentina tenés:
Sala de Pre parto
Sala de Parto
Maternidad (lugar donde se encuentran las habitaciones para ambos: madre e hijo)
La sala para los niños: Neonatología

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-13 14:40:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

caro1504
Grading comment
I liked your answer, Henry and I will acknowledge it but I think the Mother Baby unit is basically a term for the Maternity Ward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Unidad Materno Infantil
Henry Hinds
4Maternidadcaro1504
3 +1unidad posparto
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother/baby unit
unidad posparto


Explanation:
It seems to be a postpartum unit with rooming-in (where the baby stays with the mother, not in a separate nursery).
http://www.rqhealth.ca/programs/mother_baby/index.shtml
http://www.ucihealth.com/maternity/aMotherBabyUnit.htm
http://www.smh.com/sections/services-procedures/srvc_women-c...
My suggested answer isn't complete because it doesn't convey the rooming-in aspect.

On the other hand, some mother/baby units provide pre-natal to post-natal care: http://www.sjo.org/MainServicesSub.aspx?pageId=166

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mother/baby unit
Unidad Materno Infantil


Explanation:
This is what the name tells me. If it is ginecoobstetricia/partos, etc. then I would have to know that CONTEXT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-03-13 02:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence in the answer is total as far as words go, but all I can go on are words; anything else is guessing without CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matías Valenzuela
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mat.

agree  Rodarte
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodarte.

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Alba Mora
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Alba.

agree  Adelita Durán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aduran.

agree  megane_wang
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Megane.

agree  eftraductora
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, F.

agree  celiacp: olé :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  moken: :O)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother/baby unit
Maternidad


Explanation:
Aquí en Argentina tenés:
Sala de Pre parto
Sala de Parto
Maternidad (lugar donde se encuentran las habitaciones para ambos: madre e hijo)
La sala para los niños: Neonatología

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-13 14:40:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I liked your answer, Henry and I will acknowledge it but I think the Mother Baby unit is basically a term for the Maternity Ward.