KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

when choosing the breast pump

Spanish translation: en el momento de seleccionar el extractor de leche/sacaleches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when choosing the breast pump
Spanish translation:en el momento de seleccionar el extractor de leche/sacaleches
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:18 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: when choosing the breast pump
When choosing the breast pump, consider how long you plan to breast feed, if you plan on returning to work, and how often you would like others to feed the baby.

How would you word this in Spanish? Would you say,

"en el momento de seleccionar el sacaleches"

or would you word it differently? This seems somewhat awkward which is why I am asking.

How would you word it?
yolanda Speece
en el momento de seleccionar el extractor de leche/sacaleches
Explanation:
EXACTLY IS AS YOU SAY. No mistakes or different words.Actually I have used a breast pump,...funny isn't it?
Anyways it makes no difference to say "sacaleches" or "extractor de leche", but if your translation is somewhat informal then use "sacaleches" and if it is for a more technical document or organization (a breast pump manufacturer, or maybe someone like "lalecheleague.org"....) then may be is better "extractor de leche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 16:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seleccionar" is a better option than "elegir" given that for choosing any option in this context means to open a process for considering characteristics on each breast pump, and when comparing, then make a decision depending on which of the items suits best the mothers' needs.
"elegir" does not imply comparing/discarding options.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en el momento de seleccionar el extractor de leche/sacaleches
dcaralo
4Al escoger una bomba sacaleches...
Fernando Tognis
4cuando vaya a decidir sobre la bomba sacalechesBetula
3a la hora de elegir el sacalechesliz askew
3a la hora de elegir el sacalechesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al escoger una bomba sacaleches...


Explanation:
tenga en cuenta por cuánto tiempo planea amamantar.
Good luck!

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a la hora de elegir el sacaleches


Explanation:
Possibly..

Cómo elegir un sacaleches- [ Translate this page ]La primera cuestión que se debe responder a la hora de elegir un sacaleches es para qué se va a usar. Esto determinará la frecuencia de su uso, ...
www.crianzanatural.com/art/art75.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando vaya a decidir sobre la bomba sacaleches


Explanation:
Just sounds less awkward :-)

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a la hora de elegir el sacaleches


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el momento de seleccionar el extractor de leche/sacaleches


Explanation:
EXACTLY IS AS YOU SAY. No mistakes or different words.Actually I have used a breast pump,...funny isn't it?
Anyways it makes no difference to say "sacaleches" or "extractor de leche", but if your translation is somewhat informal then use "sacaleches" and if it is for a more technical document or organization (a breast pump manufacturer, or maybe someone like "lalecheleague.org"....) then may be is better "extractor de leche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 16:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seleccionar" is a better option than "elegir" given that for choosing any option in this context means to open a process for considering characteristics on each breast pump, and when comparing, then make a decision depending on which of the items suits best the mothers' needs.
"elegir" does not imply comparing/discarding options.

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4