KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

andalusian flu

Spanish translation: episodio del Show de Cosby, la "gripe andaluza" no existe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:andalusian flu
Spanish translation:episodio del Show de Cosby, la "gripe andaluza" no existe
Entered by: moken

19:20 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Health
English term or phrase: andalusian flu
Has anyone heard of this term? I find "bird flu" as a related term, but I don't know if they're the same.
sgarcia
episodio del Show de Cosby, la "gripe andaluza" no existe
Explanation:
Hola 's',

Por lo que he podido encontrar (he revisado por encima unos 200 resultados en Google), parece ser que sólo es el título de un episodio del Show de Bill Cosby. De tenerlo que traducir, lo dejaría igual "Gripe andaluza".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O): O)

http://www.youqa.com/diseases-conditions/2041-1-youqa.html
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gripe española
Maryán López
4gripe andaluza
Marina56
3 +1episodio del Show de Cosby, la "gripe andaluza" no existe
moken
3fiebre aviaria
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gripe española


Explanation:
Creo que se debe referir a esto, echa un vistazo
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gripe_española

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
episodio del Show de Cosby, la "gripe andaluza" no existe


Explanation:
Hola 's',

Por lo que he podido encontrar (he revisado por encima unos 200 resultados en Google), parece ser que sólo es el título de un episodio del Show de Bill Cosby. De tenerlo que traducir, lo dejaría igual "Gripe andaluza".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O): O)

http://www.youqa.com/diseases-conditions/2041-1-youqa.html

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet
1 day39 mins
  -> :O) Thank you Anne! :O)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripe andaluza


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal y creo que la he oído nombrar de esta manera.

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiebre aviaria


Explanation:
es un tipo de influeza (flu) y existe un tipo de gallina (pollo) que es el de tipo andaluz

esto es de una revista de avicultura, espero te sirva, aunque seria bueno revisar el texto.


Standard Weights: Cock-7 pounds; hen-5-1/2 pounds; cockerel 6 pounds; pullet-4-1/2 pounds.

Skin Color: White.

Egg Shell Color: White.

Use: An ornamental fowl with fairly good egg production potential.

Origin: Developed initially in Spain, the breed has undergone considerable development in England and the United States.





    Reference: http://www.ansi.okstate.edu/poultry/chickens/andalusian/inde...
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish