KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

drug-naive HIV-1 infected individuals

Spanish translation: individuos vírgenes de tratamiento infectados con el VIH-1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug-naive HIV-1 infected individuals
Spanish translation:individuos vírgenes de tratamiento infectados con el VIH-1
Entered by: Rita Tepper

20:23 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / MICROBIOLOGY
English term or phrase: drug-naive HIV-1 infected individuals
Blood samples were collected from 323 drug-naive HIV-1 infected individuals diagnosed at two HIV voluntary counseling and testing centers in XXX. Viral load, CD4 cell counts and detuned assays were performed on all samples. The pol gene was sequenced and the resistance profile determined. Phylogenetic analysis was performed by neighbor-joining trees and bootscanning analysis.

Thank you in advance!
Sergio Mazzini
individuos vírgenes de tratamiento infectados con el VIH1
Explanation:
Es común usar el término "virgen de tratamiento" en Medicina.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
aunque, igualmente, en Argentina los infectólogos usen HIV-1. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6personas infectadas por el VIH-1 no tratadas previamente con (el) fármaco (x)
Inés Coduri
5individuos vírgenes de tratamiento infectados con el VIH1
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drug-naive hiv-1 infected individuals
personas infectadas por el VIH-1 no tratadas previamente con (el) fármaco (x)


Explanation:
suerte

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias a todos! me sirve esta versión también, pero los infectógos en Arg. me sugirieron la otra.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Betula

agree  Swatchka
42 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Satchka

agree  Yasser El Helw
50 mins
  -> gracias, Yasser

agree  Dr. Xesús González, MD, PhD: personas infectadas por el VIH-1 sin tratamiento farmacológico previo
12 hrs
  -> buen opción, gracias xesús

agree  Elena Pérez
12 hrs
  -> gracias, elena

agree  brainfloss
1 day2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug-naive hiv-1 infected individuals
individuos vírgenes de tratamiento infectados con el VIH1


Explanation:
Es común usar el término "virgen de tratamiento" en Medicina.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0864-21251995000400006&...
    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
aunque, igualmente, en Argentina los infectólogos usen HIV-1. Gracias!