KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

tough it out

Spanish translation: soportar el dolor hasta donde sea posible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tough it out
Spanish translation:soportar el dolor hasta donde sea posible
Entered by: dany2303

02:43 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pain management
English term or phrase: tough it out
If I take medication before I hurt will I risk taking
too much, or is it better to hang in there or tough it out?”
Fact: Taking medication on a regular schedule before
pain starts will help you prevent pain, leading to
the need for less medication and fewer side effects.
Waiting to take medication until your pain worsens,
may increase your need for a larger dose to control
the pain.
dany2303
soportar el dolor hasta donde sea posible
Explanation:
gut it out
Also, tough it out. Show pluck and perseverance in the face of opposition or adversity. For example, I know it's hard but we'll just have to gut it out, or His boss has a terrible temper, but Joe is determined to tough it out.
answers.com
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hacerse el fuerte o aguantarseRodarte
4 +3aguantar el dolorJH Trads
4hacerse el duro
patricia scott
4soportar el dolor hasta donde sea posible
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hacerse el fuerte o aguantarse


Explanation:
Tough it out: Show pluck (bravery) and perseverance in the face of opposition or adversity.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/tough%20it%20out
Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Eso. Ajo y agua :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Teju

agree  caro1504
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro

agree  Beta Cummins: :) Y dice Teju: "ajo y agua". ¡Hace tanto tiempo no lo escucho!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Beta. :) ahora expliquen que significa el dicho. No se usa en Mex.

agree  Claudia Vera
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Clau

agree  Vepalm: Right!. Aqui se dice "cai como sopa no mel".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vepalm

agree  brainfloss
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soportar el dolor hasta donde sea posible


Explanation:
gut it out
Also, tough it out. Show pluck and perseverance in the face of opposition or adversity. For example, I know it's hard but we'll just have to gut it out, or His boss has a terrible temper, but Joe is determined to tough it out.
answers.com


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aguantar el dolor


Explanation:
o la molestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-15 02:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

soportar el dolar / las molestias

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerse el duro


Explanation:
otra forma de decir aguantarse

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31