KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

distraction/ imagery

Spanish translation: distracciones / visualización (técnica de imágenes mentales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distraction/ imagery
Spanish translation:distracciones / visualización (técnica de imágenes mentales)
Entered by: dany2303

22:05 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pain management
English term or phrase: distraction/ imagery
Pain Management is Important
The best way to relieve pain is to treat the cause. Almost all types, including cancer pain, can be controlled with medication and proper treatments. For instance, chronic pain is best managed by taking medications on a schedule to prevent it.
Non-drug methods, such as relaxation techniques, distraction/ imagery, music, heat or ice, repositioning, elevation and pet therapy can also provide relief. We may not eliminate it, but we can
certainly lower your pain to a manageable level, ultimately helping you to become more independent during your hospital stay.
Your feedback is very important! Remember —pain prevention and control brings short- and long-term relief with healing bene?ts. It prevents suffering and may help you heal faster
and go home sooner.
dany2303
distracciones / visualización (técnica de imágenes mentales)
Explanation:
Término o frase en inglés: "imagery" - PROZ - KUDOZ term Questions, Sep 29, 2006.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distracciones / imágenes
David Cahill
4 +1distracciones / visualización (técnica de imágenes mentales)Vepalm
3distracciones/fantasías
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distracciones / imágenes


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrodriguma: Se puede poner el 5.
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  patricia scott
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias de nuevo, patricia

agree  brainfloss
31 mins
  -> gracias, brainfloss

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> gracias, rita

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distracciones/fantasías


Explanation:
imagery:imágenes, imaginería, metáforas, simbolismo, vuelos de fantasía

Por el contexto, lo que ayuda al enfermo es distraerse y tener "vuelos de fantasía" pero como no me sonó eso de los vuelos puse solo fantasías. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distracciones / visualización (técnica de imágenes mentales)


Explanation:
Término o frase en inglés: "imagery" - PROZ - KUDOZ term Questions, Sep 29, 2006.


    Reference: http://proz.com/kudoz/1570392+%22imagenes+mentales%22+imager...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaCarolina: Encontre un articulo muy interesante en español que te puede ayudar. Fijate en:http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/adult_cam_sp/...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks CarolinaMa. Very esotheric.