KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

repositioning

Spanish translation: cambio de postura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repositioning
Spanish translation:cambio de postura
Entered by: David Cahill

22:07 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pain management
English term or phrase: repositioning
Pain Management is Important
The best way to relieve pain is to treat the cause. Almost all types, including cancer pain, can be controlled with medication and proper treatments. For instance, chronic pain is best managed by taking medications on a schedule to prevent it.
Non-drug methods, such as relaxation techniques, distraction/ imagery, music, heat or ice, repositioning, elevation and pet therapy can also provide relief. We may not eliminate it, but we can
certainly lower your pain to a manageable level, ultimately helping you to become more independent during your hospital stay.
Your feedback is very important! Remember —pain prevention and control brings short- and long-term relief with healing bene?ts. It prevents suffering and may help you heal faster
and go home sooner.
dany2303
cambio de postura
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cambio de postura
megane_wang
3 +3cambio de postura
David Cahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cambio de postura


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Jajaja! Sincronismo total :)
0 min
  -> thanks, megane

agree  brainfloss
2 mins
  -> thanks, brainfloss

agree  xxxrodriguma: ¿Decisión al cara y sello? ¿O salomónica partición por la línea media? ¡Alistad los alfanjes!
11 mins
  -> pues será una decisión dani-ónica. Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cambio de postura


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, para empezar.

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: Great minds!!
0 min
  -> Sure!! ;)

agree  brainfloss
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxrodriguma: ¿Decisión al cara y sello? ¿O salomónica partición por la línea media? ¡Alistad los alfanjes!
11 mins
  -> Gracias :D