KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

garlic packs a powerful nutritional pack.

Spanish translation: el ajo es una potencia nutricional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garlic packs a powerful nutritional pack.
Spanish translation:el ajo es una potencia nutricional
Entered by: Swatchka

13:56 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Inservices Training
English term or phrase: garlic packs a powerful nutritional pack.
Nutritious Super Foods!

Garlic
While it may cause bad breath, garlic packs a powerful nutritional punch. Studies have shown that garlic may protect the body against heart disease, parasites, cancer and diabetes.
WWJD
el ajo es una potencia nutricional
Explanation:
Por conservar la connotación de "powerful" , una opción.:))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el ajo es una potencia nutricionalSwatchka
4el ajo contiene un gran potencial nutricional/de nutriciónVictoria Frazier
4el ajo ofrece excelentes cualidades nutricionales
Sebastian Claucich
4el ajo contiene muchos nutrientes importantes
Ramon Soto
4...el ajo resulta una excelente fuente de nutricióncaro1504


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garlic packs a powerful nutritional punch
el ajo contiene muchos nutrientes importantes


Explanation:
o "el ajo está cargado de importantes nutrientes"


Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...el ajo resulta una excelente fuente de nutrición


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el ajo es una potencia nutricional


Explanation:
Por conservar la connotación de "powerful" , una opción.:))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like it! (Your answer, and garlic.)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jane :))

agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins
  -> thank you Xenia :))

agree  laumolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias laumolina

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el ajo ofrece excelentes cualidades nutricionales


Explanation:
otra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 15:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien extraordinarias en vez de excelentes

Sebastian Claucich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el ajo contiene un gran potencial nutricional/de nutrición


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100