KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

comfort food

Spanish translation: comida estimulante


18:56 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / NUTRITION
English term or phrase: comfort food
They don’t call it comfort food for nothing. But when a bunch of Brits gathered together to participate in an eating habits study, they discovered that comfort foods turn into stressors fast.
Carolina
Spanish translation:comida estimulante
Explanation:
...opción.

They don’t call it comfort food for nothing. But when a bunch of Brits gathered together to participate in an eating habits study, they discovered that comfort foods turn into stressors fast. Sugar, caffeine, alcohol, and chocolate (all migraine “trigger foods,” by the way) stimulate your body. That can increase your heart rate and blood pressure, not to mention cause your insulin levels to get out of wack, stressing your cardio-vascular system and your brain. Yikes!

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:z89GGZfRKywJ:feeds.feedbu...
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comida de consueloolv10siq
3 +1comida estimulante
Davorka Grgic
3comida reconfortanteSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comida reconfortante


Explanation:
Es literal no conozco traducción equivalente.¿Compañeros?

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida estimulante


Explanation:
...opción.

They don’t call it comfort food for nothing. But when a bunch of Brits gathered together to participate in an eating habits study, they discovered that comfort foods turn into stressors fast. Sugar, caffeine, alcohol, and chocolate (all migraine “trigger foods,” by the way) stimulate your body. That can increase your heart rate and blood pressure, not to mention cause your insulin levels to get out of wack, stressing your cardio-vascular system and your brain. Yikes!

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:z89GGZfRKywJ:feeds.feedbu...

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida de consuelo


Explanation:
Qué se Puede Esperar y Cuándo Buscar AyudaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Coma las comidas en familia; haga del momento de. comer algo placentero y sin apuros. No use la comida como consuelo o para hacerlo ...
www.brightfutures.org/tools/BFtoolsEC_SP.pdf - Similar pages



...

[PDF] FEBRERO/MARZOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mente no termina la bebida o comida. • No utilice la comida como consuelo ni como pre-. mio. • No ofrezca postre como premio por haber termi- ...
www.stbarnabashospital.org/sp/caringsp.pdf - Similar pages

Noticias - Cruz Roja Americana- [ Translate this page ]El primero es resolver las necesidades inmediatas de la persona, ya sean estas agua, comida o consuelo.” Cuando Bordoloi conoció a Ibu Raja, quien sufría ...
www.cruzrojaamericana.org/detalle_noticias.asp?id=213&SN=20... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Atracones: el consuelo es el móvil del trastornoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
con la comida, recurrí a ella para obtener consuelo. Claro que empecé a subir de peso, periódicamente hacía diversas. dietas para tratar de bajar lo que ...
quorumtuc.com.ar/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=14589 - Similar pages

Quorum Consultores en Comunicación - Atracones: el consuelo es el ...- [ Translate this page ]Atracones: el consuelo es el móvil del trastorno, PDF · Imprimir · E-Mail ... el amor y la felicidad con la comida, recurrí a ella para obtener consuelo. ...
quorumtuc.com.ar/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=14589&Itemid=93 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

UJCL - Comentario de la Parashá- [ Translate this page ]A su regreso del campo, el exhausto Esaú encuentra a Jacob con “comida de consuelo” preparada y disponible. Ruega por una porción, y de buena gana vende su ...
www.ujcl.org/comentario203.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Example sentence(s):
  • Usar la comida como consuelo/para consolarse
olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
9 mins
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS