KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

home care aide

Spanish translation: auxiliar de atención/cuidado en el hogar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home care aide
Spanish translation:auxiliar de atención/cuidado en el hogar
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:59 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: home care aide
we would like to create a program where the home care aides are also multiple sclerosis specialists.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
auxiliar de atencion/cuidado en el hogar
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2servicio de atencion domiciliaria ( Ya esta en Kudoz)
CarmenHaydee
4 +3auxiliar de atencion/cuidado en el hogar
Lydia De Jorge
5asistente de atención hogareña
Fernando Fabrega R.
4ayudante de asistencia en el hogar
Ines Izquierdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asistente de atención hogareña


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auxiliar de atencion/cuidado en el hogar


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DianaMoore: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sFP350nUhe0J:www.medica...
1 hr
  -> gracias Diana!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> gracias Victoria!

agree  alexfromsd
15 hrs
  -> gracias! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudante de asistencia en el hogar


Explanation:
"asistencia en el hogar" o "asistencia en casa"

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicio de atencion domiciliaria ( Ya esta en Kudoz)


Explanation:
Este traduccion aparece en Kudoz web glosario.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-04 20:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, atencion con acento en la o :)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce: atención, supongo ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias pero a la verdad que se la merece Kudoz:)

agree  glaster
9 mins
  -> Gracias pero a la verad que se la merece Kudoz):