KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

balloon-like swelling

Spanish translation: ensanchamiento en forma de globo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon-like swelling
Spanish translation:ensanchamiento en forma de globo
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

05:22 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / stent therapy
English term or phrase: balloon-like swelling
Context below:
"An aneurism is a balloon-like swelling in the wall of an artery."

As always, thanks in advance for your suggesions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
ensanchamiento en forma de globo
Explanation:
ensanchamiento en forma de globo
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ensanchamiento en forma de globo
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1abombamientoliz askew
4ensanchamiento / abombamiento globular
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensanchamiento / abombamiento globular


Explanation:
Un aneurisma es un ensanchamiento o abombamiento globular en la pared de una arteria



David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abombamiento


Explanation:
Saint John's Health Center - Preguntas Frecuentes- [ Translate this page ]Un aneurismo es un ensanchamiento o abombamiento anormal que puede ocurrir en ... Un aneurismo ocurre cuando la presión de la sangre que fluye por un vaso ...
www.stjohns.org/services/heart/espanol/faq.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


abombamiento - ballooning

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensanchamiento en forma de globo


Explanation:
ensanchamiento en forma de globo

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
57 mins

agree  Marian Martin
3 days12 hrs