KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

bedhold status

Spanish translation: cama reservada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedhold status
Spanish translation:cama reservada
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

23:43 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Letter of information to parents
English term or phrase: bedhold status
Necesito ayuda con esta frase. Entiendo que se trata de una reserva de cama para internación (si no estoy equivocada), pero no encuentro un término adecuado en español (si es que existe).
Mil gracias de antemano.

"You are receiving this letter to inform you that on ______ your child ______ was admitted to___________and therefore placed on **bedhold status**at (hospital name)."
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
cama reservada
Explanation:
AlterPresse :: Haiti] Ex Premier de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene cama ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Ex Premier de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene cama reservada en hospital dominicano. Miércoles 4 de mayo de 2005. - Ex Primer Ministro de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene ...
www.alterpresse.org/spip.php?article2490
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
Gracias, Sara.
Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reposo absoluto
Robert Copeland
4estado de "reserva de cama"liz askew
3cama reservada
Sara Brown
3quedó internado
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reposo absoluto


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-30 23:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Centros de (hospitalización por un) día
o simplemente centros de día para observación y estabilización al recibir un tratamiento o medicamento.
Espero que le ayude
Creo que esta repuesta tambien concuerda con el contexto.....
Suerte!



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cama reservada


Explanation:
AlterPresse :: Haiti] Ex Premier de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene cama ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Ex Premier de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene cama reservada en hospital dominicano. Miércoles 4 de mayo de 2005. - Ex Primer Ministro de Haití Yvon Neptune tiene ...
www.alterpresse.org/spip.php?article2490

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
Gracias, Sara.
Gaby

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quedó internado


Explanation:
Por la presente, le informamos que su hijo, _______ , ingresó en ___________ y quedó internado en el Hospital ..."

Una alternativa.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de "reserva de cama"


Explanation:
PPS: The Survivor Team - nursing home management Nursing Homes ...
Some facilities are struggling just to maintain bedhold status (i.e., 95% occupancy). Patient acuity has increased significantly. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3830/is_9_49/ai_65652918 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
VETERANS AFFAIRS BULLETIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
commensurate with the resident’s income status, ability to pay, and the. contractual agreement made upon ... discontinuance of the bed hold (reservation). ...
www.state.nj.us/military/publications/bulletins/Veterans/20... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Bed Holds: A bed hold is a twenty-four (24) hour per day unit of service that is pre-authorized and
which may be billed despite the member’s absence from the facility. Title XIX reimbursement for a
reserved bed is allowable to a nursing facility, an Intermediate Care Facility for the Mentally Retarded
(ICF/MR) or in a Residential Treatment Center. For persons age 21 and older in ICF/MRs or nursing
facilities, the therapeutic leave days (to visit family or friends, to prepare for discharge to community
living, etc.) are limited to 9, and bed hold days (for an admission to an acute and/or psychiatric hospital),
are limited to 12 days per year. For individuals under 21 years of age, Title XIX/Title XXI
reimbursement for a total of 21 days in any combination of therapeutic leave and/or bed hold days is
allowable. Payment for days in excess of these limits, within a July 1 – June 30 contract year, may be
covered at the contractor’s discretion with non-Title XIX/Title XXI funds.


http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=reservación de cama hosp...

reserva de camas


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162