KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

default from services

Spanish translation: abandono del tratamiento (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default from services
Spanish translation:abandono del tratamiento (en este contexto)
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

21:25 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Mental Health
English term or phrase: default from services
The doc. deals with mental illeness (specifically, different types of psychoses). It makes emphasis on the need to undestand the nature of the illness, the need for the family to participe in the treatment, the importance of medication compliance, tec. The whole phrase goes like this: "It is necessary to be proactive because of the high risk of ----default from services----".
oroborus
abandono del tratamiento (en este contexto)
Explanation:
Es necesario que la familia tome la iniciativa por el alto riesgo que existe de abandono del tratamiento.
Es lo que entiendo. Una idea....suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día5 horas (2007-07-03 03:09:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro! Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Thanks you. It is what I thought it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abandono del tratamiento (en este contexto)
Marisol Sahagun
3no concuerrencia a los servicios (de atención)
Sara Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no concuerrencia a los servicios (de atención)


Explanation:
09-903 Persistent nonsupport. (1) A person commits the offense ...
None of them focused on the concept of persistent default as a condition ... The Proposed Draft had included "medical attention" as one of the items of ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abandono del tratamiento (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Es necesario que la familia tome la iniciativa por el alto riesgo que existe de abandono del tratamiento.
Es lo que entiendo. Una idea....suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día5 horas (2007-07-03 03:09:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegro! Gracias a ti!

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks you. It is what I thought it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
3 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Joseph Tein: 32,100 Google hits for 'abandono del tratamiento'
37 mins
  -> Gracias Joseph!

agree  Victoria Frazier
59 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias adeduran!