KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

body rub parlor

Spanish translation: sala de masaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body-rub parlor
Spanish translation:sala de masaje
Entered by: jack_speak

01:34 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: body rub parlor
BODY rub parlors simply rub North Vancouver City council the wrong way.
And now, they are illegal in the city.
This week, council slipped through a new "body rub" bylaw restricting these types of businesses in the municipality.
And while this action will not affect the one business currently in operation, it will severely limit any new bodies from getting into the business.
According to a recent staff report, the issue arose because of concerns raised by the College of Massage Therapists. The college said that the term "therapist," should be exclusively reserved for properly trained and registered members only.
This meant that the existing business licence bylaw needed to be updated and amended.
The result of these amendments means that there are now three distinct categories of licences available to massage businesses. Now, if someone wants to open a massage parlor, they must publicly declare whether they are a registered massage therapist, an unregistered massage provider, or a body rub parlor.
And if the business is to be a body rub parlor, there is a whole long list of rules that must be obeyed before anyone is, let's say, off the hook.
For instance, the proprietor of a body rub parlor must provide inspectors with the name, age and photo identification of "every person to be employed or engaged in the business." Any changes in personnel must also be reported and approved by the chief constable.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
sala de masaje
Explanation:
body-rub = massage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"REGLAMENTO PARA LAS SALAS DE MASAJE EN EL MUNICIPIO DE "JUAREZ"
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sala de masaje
jack_speak
4 +1salón (/sevicio) de masajesVepalm


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salón (/sevicio) de masajes


Explanation:
Body Rub Parlor: is
- a place where a body rub is performed, offered or solicited; and
- a referral agency that accepts requests to provide a person to perform a body rub at a location chosen by the person requesting the body rub.
http://www.cstx.gov/docs/855402222007article_11.pdf
http://city.cranbrook.bc.ca/corp/bylaw3100.pdf



Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carioquita: carioquitqa
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sala de masaje


Explanation:
body-rub = massage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"REGLAMENTO PARA LAS SALAS DE MASAJE EN EL MUNICIPIO DE "JUAREZ"

Example sentence(s):
  • sea en sala de masaje, baños públicos, peluquerías, ... La sala de masaje deberá

    Reference: http://www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx/Estatal/CHIHUAHUA/Municipios...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
53 mins
  -> Thanks once again, Victoria. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> thanks, star!

agree  Salloz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  brainfloss
16 hrs
  -> thanks, brainfloss!