KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

age in place

Spanish translation: ..segun van envejeciendo mientras residen aqui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age in place
Spanish translation:..segun van envejeciendo mientras residen aqui
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:54 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / assisted living
English term or phrase: age in place
Context is as follows:

"XXXXXXXXX provides a complete range of continuum care options such as assisted care, skilled nursing care, memory care and end of life care to support and meet the changing needs of those who age in place here."

Thanks in advance...
Francesca Samuel
United States
..segun van envejeciendo mientras residen aqui
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-25 18:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los servicios se adaptan a las necesidades que van cambiando segun los residentes van envejeciendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 05:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en relidad debe decir: segun van envejeciendo mientras reciden en su propio hogar..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-26 15:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wish I could have found a "made" term, but I don't think there is one yet in Spanish. Maybe you can create one and suggest it to your client. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia. This is pretty much the idea. I appreciate it.
Saludos, Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4..segun van envejeciendo mientras residen aqui
Lydia De Jorge
5quienes envejecen aquí
Yaotl Altan
2 +3[place here]
moken
4aquellos que van envejeciendo aquí
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4envejecen (aquí) en el lugar apropiado
Marina Menendez
4quienes envejecen aquí, con dignidad
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envejecen (aquí) en el lugar apropiado


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quienes envejecen aquí


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquellos que van envejeciendo aquí


Explanation:
Aumente la comunicación con los clientes- [ Translate this page ]Comunicar su trabajo con precisión es tan crucial, que cuando lo hace bien, ... para adecuar su vivienda a medida que envejecen (Age-In-Place – AIP). ...
forpros.lowes.com/viewarticle.cfm?articleID=477 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quienes envejecen aquí, con dignidad


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto, yo:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[place here]


Explanation:
Hola Francesca,

Podría ser una especie de modelo, en el que se reemplazara lo expuesto por el nombre del centro. Si fuera el caso, se les habría olvidado poner la expresión entre paréntesis para indicar que ese texto se debe sustituir por el que procede.

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 05:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT FOR POINTS

Sorry for misleading people with this answer.

Now the meaning is clarified, this sounds to me like

"envejecer en su hogar"

As noted above, "here" makes this harder to put together so I'd suggest:

a. para quienes quieren envejecer en sus hogares en [y aquí el nombre de la localidad, si de localidad se trata]

b. para los residentes de [nombre de la localidad o sitio] que eligen envejecer en sus hogares

Creo que pueden funcionar tanto "su hogar" como "sus hogares".

:O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: I agree with this, although the other answers are fine, I've never heard the term "age in place", it sounds like they're not allowed to move at all. What a wonderful way to go!!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Sinead. That's my impression too. Sounds a bit like "don't age until you're told to", "don't go ageing behind my back!" Of course, the intent may have been to make it sound like "age as they should", but it isn't very well achieved. :O) :O)

agree  Terry Burgess: Between you and Sinead, I've just wet myself laughing! Thanks for making my day, both of you! :-)))) BTW, please don't tell anyone I've wet myself...I might get shipped off to such a place...Lord forbid!:-)))
43 mins
  -> Haha, don't fret Terry your secret is safe, but please do try to age in line from now on - it's not your turn yet! :O) :O)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Muy buen discernimiento, Alvaro!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria, but aparently I was on the wrong track and misleading others too! See the link Lydia providad. :O) :O)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..segun van envejeciendo mientras residen aqui


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-25 18:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los servicios se adaptan a las necesidades que van cambiando segun los residentes van envejeciendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 05:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en relidad debe decir: segun van envejeciendo mientras reciden en su propio hogar..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-26 15:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wish I could have found a "made" term, but I don't think there is one yet in Spanish. Maybe you can create one and suggest it to your client. Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia. This is pretty much the idea. I appreciate it.
Saludos, Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Yo omitiría el "según". Saludos!
3 hrs
  -> vale...gracias Victoria

agree  Terry Burgess: Te felicito!! Acabo de leer tu nota + URL y por fin, puedo entender esta enigma! Muchos saludos Lydia:-)))
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Terry!

agree  moken: Well done Lydia! From what I understand then, this means "envejecer en tu propia casa". ¿No se podría decir así? :O) :O)
11 hrs
  -> Eso parece, aqui cada vez se hace mas popular el servicio 'a domicilio' llamado 'home care'.

agree  Sinead --: Hats off!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!