KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

nut castle SS

Spanish translation: tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo) de acero inoxidable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut castle SS
Spanish translation:tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo) de acero inoxidable
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:16 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / Irrigation
English term or phrase: nut castle SS
No additional context except it appears on a list of materials sold for highly technical irrigation systems.

As always, thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
nut castle ss Nut Castle SS (stainless steel) > tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo) de acero inoxida
Explanation:
An idea, although I have found that castle nut is more common.

[PDF]
BRACKETT AIRCRAFT COMPANY, INC.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
WASHER SAE 5/16 SS. WASHER STAINLESS. 16. 6. NUT LOCK 5/16 – 24 SS. NUT STAINLESS ... WASHER SAE ¾ SS. SAE WASHER. 4. 41. NUT CASTLE ¾-16 SS. CASTLE NUT ...
www.brackettaircraft.com/BCW-4300.pdf - Similar pages


http://www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=Glosarios_de_Té... (Page 17)
castle nut
tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-29 01:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did submit an answer before but second guessed myself and removed by original answer. This is a resubmission of my original answer.

Sorry: acero inoxidable
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias, Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tuerca de seguridad ranurada de acero inoxidableslothm
4sistema de irrigación con tuerca almenada
celiacp
2 +1sistema de aspersor con tuerca castillo
jack_speak
2 +1nut castle ss Nut Castle SS (stainless steel) > tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo) de acero inoxida
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nut castle ss
sistema de aspersor con tuerca castillo


Explanation:
Yo creo que SS= sprinkler system.

"Sprinkler head for a sprinkler mounted to a garden hose ..... Thereafter, the castle nut 212 is tightened against the turret 114 so the nozzle 16 that is ..."
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6435427-description.html


nut castle = castle nut = tuerca ciega ?

Ingles:
http://myword.info/sendword.php?castle_nut_1-a

EspaNol:
http://www.bsasfijaciones.com.ar/productos.htm

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nut castle ss
sistema de irrigación con tuerca almenada


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Spanis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-28 21:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Multilingual Parts Terminology Handbook.xlsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Nut-castle. Tuerca almenada o. ranurada. Dado a corona. Porca ranhurada. Kronenmutter. Nut-weld. Tuerca. Dado a saldore. Porca. Schweißmutter. Nut-cap ...
www.netbikers.net/ontheroad/altre_pagine/Dizionario_tecnico... - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nut castle ss
nut castle ss Nut Castle SS (stainless steel) > tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo) de acero inoxida


Explanation:
An idea, although I have found that castle nut is more common.

[PDF]
BRACKETT AIRCRAFT COMPANY, INC.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
WASHER SAE 5/16 SS. WASHER STAINLESS. 16. 6. NUT LOCK 5/16 – 24 SS. NUT STAINLESS ... WASHER SAE ¾ SS. SAE WASHER. 4. 41. NUT CASTLE ¾-16 SS. CASTLE NUT ...
www.brackettaircraft.com/BCW-4300.pdf - Similar pages


http://www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=Glosarios_de_Té... (Page 17)
castle nut
tuerca de seguridad (tipo castillo)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-29 01:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did submit an answer before but second guessed myself and removed by original answer. This is a resubmission of my original answer.

Sorry: acero inoxidable

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias, Taña.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Raúl por su apoyo. Un abrazo.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nut castle ss
tuerca de seguridad ranurada de acero inoxidable


Explanation:
Se aprieta este tipo de tuerca a fondo y luego se saca lo suficiente para hacer coincidir una de las ranuras con un orificio que tiene el tornillo. Se pasa entonces una chaveta que coincida con la ranura y el orificio. Se abren las patas de la chaveta.
Este tipo de tuerca jamás va a soltarse si uno no saca previamente la chaveta. Se usa en situaciones donde hay vibraciones o no se desea que se suelte por razones de seguridad.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48