KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

held

Spanish translation: se llevó a cabo en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held
Spanish translation:se llevó a cabo en
Entered by: dany2303

22:15 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pediatría
English term or phrase: held
The First Latin American Pediatric Conference which was held in São Paulo on August 3-4, 2007, gathered 200 hearing professionals from six Latin American countries.
CAS Produtos Médicos, a Phonak Group company, was in charge of the organization of the event and Prof. Richard Seewald from the University of Western Ontario (Canada) responsible for the scientific organization of the Conference. During the opening, Prof. Seewald highlighted the quality of the lecturers “at the cutting edge of research.”
dany2303
se llevó a cabo en
Explanation:
En 1988, se llevó a cabo el VIII Congreso Nacional de la SBOLOT en Trinidad. ... infantil dependiente del departamento de pediatría con diez camas. ...
www.bago.com.bo/sbolot/html/historia.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-29 22:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mismo se llevó a cabo del 20 al 23 de Octubre del corriente año en las ..... Septiembre: Congreso de ALAD (San Pablo, Brasil) Presentación póster ...
www.diabetes.org.ar/boletin/BOLETIN15.pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tuvo lugar/se desarrolló
Marina Menendez
5 +5celebró
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +3se llevó a cabo en
Rocio Barrientos
5verificó
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
celebró


Explanation:
suerte!!

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama: Pero, SE celebró. =)
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Lory!

agree  Marina Soldati
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Marina!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael:-))

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Muhcas gracias, Yaotl!! (nuevamente)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tuvo lugar/se desarrolló


Explanation:
...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sunilda
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lia!

agree  Alicia Casal
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia!

agree  Maria Diehn
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María!

agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Liz!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Me gusta más "tuvo lugar"
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriela!

agree  Susie Miles
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se llevó a cabo en


Explanation:
En 1988, se llevó a cabo el VIII Congreso Nacional de la SBOLOT en Trinidad. ... infantil dependiente del departamento de pediatría con diez camas. ...
www.bago.com.bo/sbolot/html/historia.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-29 22:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mismo se llevó a cabo del 20 al 23 de Octubre del corriente año en las ..... Septiembre: Congreso de ALAD (San Pablo, Brasil) Presentación póster ...
www.diabetes.org.ar/boletin/BOLETIN15.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe
51 mins
  -> Gracias Veroe

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Maria Diehn
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificó


Explanation:
which was held in São Paulo = que se verificó en São Paulo

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Adriana Penco, Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT