KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

pain compliance techniques

Spanish translation: técnicas de resistencia [soporte] al [del] dolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain compliance techniques
Spanish translation:técnicas de resistencia [soporte] al [del] dolor
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:52 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: pain compliance techniques
title: rules for applying pain compliance techniques
danyta
técnicas de resistencia [soporte] al [del] dolor
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5técnicas de resistencia [soporte] al [del] dolor
Terry Burgess
4técnicas de sumisión/control
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnicas de resistencia [soporte] al [del] dolor


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnicas de sumisión/control


Explanation:
supongo que está hablando de las utilizadas por los oficiales de policía en determinadas ocasiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 20:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se las denomina TECNICAS DE OBEDIENCIA POR DOLOR, pero esta expresión me parece demasiado calcada


These munitions are often referred to as extended range impact munitions and serve as similar role as a baton, as they are used to control a subjects behavior through pain compliance and the normal strike areas for a baton are often used as target zones.
http://www.mexicoarmado.com/showthread.php?p=157840

Las técnicas de la Bastón Policial Extensible ASP nos permiten esquivar, controlar, ..... de obediencia por dolor (“pain-compliance”) no funcionan. ...
www.aasias.com/PDFA/Todo usuarios 06 si ssl.pdf -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92