KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

liaison

Spanish translation: enlace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liaison
Spanish translation:enlace
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

22:12 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general information
English term or phrase: liaison
public
María Sol
enlace
Explanation:
No está disponible el contexto para comprobar exactamente si esta versión en español aplica 100%. Sin embargo, "liason psychiatry", por ejemplo, se traduce "psiquiatría de enlace" y se refiere a cuando el psiquiatra se convierte en un nexo entre el paciente y otro especialista para mejorar la comunicación entre ellos o "mediar" ante problemas que surjan". "Liason Committee" se traduce "Comité de enlace".
Selected response from:

Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias Marcela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enlace
Marcela Greco Laniella
3 +2liaison
Anne Smith Campbell
3persona de contactoDr. Roy Bheekha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlace


Explanation:
No está disponible el contexto para comprobar exactamente si esta versión en español aplica 100%. Sin embargo, "liason psychiatry", por ejemplo, se traduce "psiquiatría de enlace" y se refiere a cuando el psiquiatra se convierte en un nexo entre el paciente y otro especialista para mejorar la comunicación entre ellos o "mediar" ante problemas que surjan". "Liason Committee" se traduce "Comité de enlace".


    Reference: http://www.psiquiatria.com/otrasareas/psiq_de_enlace/
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias Marcela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs

agree  Maria523
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liaison


Explanation:
If it is Spanish to English, I think it is strange to find this word which is not Spanish at all... I would leave it as it is as I understand it has actually not been translated in your context.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: I agree with Anne. I would leave it as it is a French word. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Uy!

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persona de contacto


Explanation:
No veo el contexto, por lo que ésta puedes er una posible traducción en caso de que se refiera a un individuo. Si no, el arriba propuesto *enlace* sería la mejor opción.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish