KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

What you should expect

Spanish translation: Eso es lo usted merece/debería esperar de su hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What you should expect
Spanish translation:Eso es lo usted merece/debería esperar de su hospital
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:49 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: What you should expect
This is what you should expect from your hospital

lo que debe esperar de su hospital.


Or would it be lo que debe exigir de su hospital
yolanda Speece
Eso es lo que usted debería esperar de su hospital
Explanation:
Para mí es lo que suena mejor.
Selected response from:

LiaBarros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... lo que debiera esperar del hospital
Marsha Wilkie
5 +1Eso es lo que usted debería esperar de su hospital
LiaBarros
4 +1lo que su hospital debiera ofrecerle
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1Lo que ( ) le debe a usted
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you should expect
Lo que ( ) le debe a usted


Explanation:
This is what you should expect from your hospital = Lo que el hospital le debe a usted


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: muy lindo :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, David.
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what you should expect
... lo que debiera esperar del hospital


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
5 mins
  -> Thanks, John. Have a good weekend.

agree  David Hollywood: nice too :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, David. You, too, have a good weekend.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
27 mins
  -> Y para Ximena, gracias y también un buen fin de semana.

agree  Brian McDougall
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Brian.
The asker has declined this answer

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you should expect
lo que su hospital debiera ofrecerle


Explanation:
o proporcionarle.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Yo prefiero "debería".
2 days51 mins
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you should expect
Eso es lo que usted debería esperar de su hospital


Explanation:
Para mí es lo que suena mejor.


Example sentence(s):
  • Lo Qué Debería Esperar Ud. tiene derecho a la administración del dolor. Puede esperar de sus médicos:. Información sobre el dolor y medidas del alivio. ...
  • ... claves de tecnologías de nuevos medios que veo que están avanzando y comparto con usted un adelanto de lo que debería esperar para los próximos meses. ...
LiaBarros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
13 days
  -> Gracias, Walter!
The asker has declined this answer