KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

supercardiod plot

Spanish translation: patrón de captación super-cardioide (supercardioide)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supercardioid plot
Spanish translation:patrón de captación super-cardioide (supercardioide)
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

19:11 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hearing
English term or phrase: supercardiod plot
A Twin Mic system allows for a supercardiod plot when the directional mode is activated.
Fabian Luttman
Canada
patrón de captación super-cardioide (supercardioide)
Explanation:
There's a typo - it should read 'supercardio*i*d plot'.
plot = pattern plot, pickup range

Here's an explanation:
http://www.audiologyonline.com/askexpert/display_question.as...

Here's what Sennheiser (manufacturer of excellent microphones) says:
http://www.sennheiser.com/sennheiser/icm_spa.nsf/root/press_...


Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patrón de captación super-cardioide (supercardioide)
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2refs - unidireccionalliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supercardioid plot
patrón de captación super-cardioide (supercardioide)


Explanation:
There's a typo - it should read 'supercardio*i*d plot'.
plot = pattern plot, pickup range

Here's an explanation:
http://www.audiologyonline.com/askexpert/display_question.as...

Here's what Sennheiser (manufacturer of excellent microphones) says:
http://www.sennheiser.com/sennheiser/icm_spa.nsf/root/press_...




Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: No wonder I couldn't find the b.....thing in Spanish! ;)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, liz. If I can't get search results, I usually start searching using string fragments ... and sometimes I am lucky ;-) Have a nice weekend (for me, there are still thousands of words waiting to be translated).

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oswaldo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refs - unidireccional


Explanation:
[PPT]
Noise reduction algorithms
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... sensitivity of a microphone is usually indicated on a polar plot. ... Provides omnidirectional and fixed directional (supercardiod) microphone ...
www.psych-sci.manchester.ac.uk/mchas/hearaidfitting/noisere... - Similar pages

[PDF]
ViaVideo Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Micrófono hipercardiodo. Tecnología Clarity by Polycom™ con audio bidireccional,eliminación. de eco,supresión de ruido y control automático de amplificación ...
www.contecsl.com/doc/via.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
VV II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Micrófono hipercardiodo integrado. Entrada/salida:. Conector USB, potencia. Entrada/salida de. audio:. Enchufe estereofónico de 3,5 mm ...
www.empresas.mundo-r.com/videoconferencia/PDFs/Polycom_ViaV... - Similar pages

SENNHEISER MICRÓFONO DINÁMICO POLIVALENTE Y 815-S-J mayoristas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Micrófono Cardiodo- Impedancia: 350 Ohms - Sensibilidad : 1,5mV/Pa- Gama de ... Características técnicas, Características direccionales, Omni-Directionnel ...
www.pixmania-pro.com/es/es/147818/art/sennheiser/microfono-... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MJImKdOt9goJ:dewey.uab....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-18 19:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micrófono dinámico Neumann

Neumann, firma representada en la Argentina por ARS Technologies, presentó su primer micrófono dinámico para radiodifusión.
El BCM 705 está diseñado especialmente para locución y es un micrófono dinámico del estudio con una característica direccional supercardioide. Su respuesta de frecuencia se adapta para compensar el efecto de la proximidad y está concebido para limpiar la grilla sin la necesidad de usar ninguna otra herramienta.
Para su instalación no se requiere una suspensión elástica especial y el producto es capaz de suspender la mayoría de los brazos estándares del micrófono.Las principales características son Transductor del gradiente de la presión como principio de operación de sistema, patrón direccional Supercardiod, gama de frecuencia de 20 hertzios a 20 kilociclos, sensibilidad 1,7 mV/Pa = DB del ± 1 del DB -55,4 y 500 gramos de peso, entre otros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-18 19:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

patrón direccional Supercardiod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-18 19:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para que sepas lo que quiere decir en inglés:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e0FcdO5jKnQJ:www.sennhe...


The supercardiod pick-up pattern features a higher directivity than the
cardioid pick-up pattern, which results in efficient attenuation of diffuse signals
and prevents feedback. Thanks to its good lateral attenuation (10 dB), the
supercardioid pick-up pattern is particularly well suited to mike or support
soloists in noisy environments, i.e. situations in which lateral sound is to be
effectively suppressed. In this case, too, the transducer provides a frequency-
independent directivity.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162