KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Fucosyltransferases

Spanish translation: fucosiltransferasas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fucosyltransferases
Spanish translation:fucosiltransferasas
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:37 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Sport Medicine
English term or phrase: Fucosyltransferases
An article on the molecular basis of leukocytosis.

I add the context: " This study is also crucial in relation to the recent findings on the functions of fucosyltransferases".
Sara
fucosiltransferasas
Explanation:
Sin raya.

http://patentados.com/invento/ligando-de-gmp-140.html

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fucosil-transferasas
celiacp
5 +2fucosiltransferasas
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fucosyltransferases
fucosiltransferasas


Explanation:
Sin raya.

http://patentados.com/invento/ligando-de-gmp-140.html



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Teresa Mozo: sí, sin raya
8 hrs
  -> Grazie tante.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fucosyltransferases
fucosil-transferasas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-15 13:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no es una raya, sino un guión, y lo utilizamos para separar. Se puede escribir sin guión, pero nunca junto (sucede lo mismo con glucuronil-transferasas, etc....)

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  liz askew: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rg97rS8dg78J:www.gastro...
10 hrs
  -> thank you!!